Ecology Surveys
What is being bought
HES is looking for a supplier to conduct ecological surveys across the HES estate.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 14.5 median · 18.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c18c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068348-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 14:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068348-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061860-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068348-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:21:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4367",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to errors with the Pricing Document, an additional couple of days have been added to allow bidders to check they are using the correct version.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is looking for a supplier to conduct ecological surveys across the HES estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068348-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068348-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:21:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4367",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to errors with the Pricing Document, an additional couple of days have been added to allow bidders to check they are using the correct version.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is looking for a supplier to conduct ecological surveys across the HES estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Jul 2026 · 061860-2026 · tender
{
"id": "061860-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "HES reserves the right to use the successful supplier for any other Ecology related activities that may be required to support the internal team."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for a further 3 years which will be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full details",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used up and budget has been approved, this contract will go out to re-tender in 2031."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "HES is looking for a supplier to conduct ecological surveys across the HES estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability Insurance - 5 million\nPublic Liability Insurance - 10 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Conservation, Tourism, Heritage, Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836199.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe supplier is asked to consider what community benefits they could bring to this contract. It could be in the form of local apprenticeships or supporting any ecological projects in the area/on site.\n(SC Ref:836199)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=836199",
"initiationType": "tender"
}