← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Ecology Services comprises a wide range of surveys to assess the presence of biodiversity, and how to stay compliant with legislation, stakeholder requirements and industry guidelines on maintaining biodiversity. The requirement is split in to two Lots: Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management - habitat and site mapping, using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) where survey reporting guidelines dictate it or where maps would supplement the findings. Lot 2 – Ecological Protection - undertaking of ecological surveys and reporting to the required standards.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Biodiversity Management

Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management - habitat and site mapping, using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) where survey reporting guidelines dictate it or where maps would supplement the findings.

Statuscancelled

Ecological Protection

Lot 2 – Ecological Protection - undertaking of ecological surveys and reporting to the required standards.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published
2Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 3 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection

Statusactive

Contracts

Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection

Statusactive

Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b4b
Latest release ID020680-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 15:44:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release6
Contracts in latest release6
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020680-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:44:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41479-1",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41544-2",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services  Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41481-3",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41482-4",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41483-5",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41484-6",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Biodiversity Management",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management - habitat and site mapping, using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) where survey reporting guidelines dictate it or where maps would supplement the findings."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Ecological Protection",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Ecological Protection - undertaking of ecological surveys and reporting to the required standards."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ecology Services comprises a wide range of surveys to assess the presence of biodiversity, and how to stay compliant with legislation, stakeholder requirements and industry guidelines on maintaining biodiversity.\nThe requirement is split in to two Lots:\nLot 1 – Biodiversity Management - habitat and site mapping, using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) where survey reporting guidelines dictate it or where maps would supplement the findings.\nLot 2 – Ecological Protection - undertaking of ecological surveys and reporting to the required standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andra.Rosu@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41479-1",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41479-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41544-2",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services  Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41544-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41481-3",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41481-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41482-4",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41482-4",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41483-5",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41483-5",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41484-6",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41484-6",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020680-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:44:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41479-1",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41544-2",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services  Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41481-3",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41482-4",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41483-5",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41484-6",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Biodiversity Management",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management - habitat and site mapping, using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) where survey reporting guidelines dictate it or where maps would supplement the findings."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Ecological Protection",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Ecological Protection - undertaking of ecological surveys and reporting to the required standards."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ecology Services comprises a wide range of surveys to assess the presence of biodiversity, and how to stay compliant with legislation, stakeholder requirements and industry guidelines on maintaining biodiversity.\nThe requirement is split in to two Lots:\nLot 1 – Biodiversity Management - habitat and site mapping, using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) where survey reporting guidelines dictate it or where maps would supplement the findings.\nLot 2 – Ecological Protection - undertaking of ecological surveys and reporting to the required standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andra.Rosu@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41479-1",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41479-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41544-2",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services  Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41544-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41481-3",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 1 – Biodiversity Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41481-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41482-4",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41482-4",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41483-5",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41483-5",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020680-2024-ecm_41484-6",
      "title": "Southern Ecology Services Lot 2 – Ecological Protection",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020680-2024-ecm_41484-6",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}