← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Ecological Support for Biodiversity Net Gain

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2026
Value£125,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Combined Authority is working with Bradford, Calderdale, Kirklees, and Wakefield to establish an RB service to oversee the delivery of BNG on local authority-owned land. This approach will ensure a consistent, transparent and legally compliant framework for BNG investment across the four partner local authorities. BNG investment will be directed effectively so that local authorities meet their biodiversity objectives and comply with statutory requirements. The Combined Authority is seeking to contract with a consultant on a cost per task basis. Consultancy support is required for the tasks outlined below: • Review of Habitat Management and Monitoring Plans (HMMPs) • Certificate of Completion • Habitat Bank Monitoring Reports • Habitat Bank visits/assessments

Delivery location

UKE4, GB

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Environmental management 90710000Environmental planning 90712000Environmental protection 90720000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£125,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 6 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Environmental services, Environmental management, Environmental planning, Environmental protectionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6594 median · 19.9 average (769 of 2,659 with a bid count)3.2 average (822 of 2,659 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4144 median · 4 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2243 median · 5.5 average (10 of 224 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b91d
Latest release ID058078-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 12:32:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058078-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-17T13:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-02T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106613&TID100111710&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender058078-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058078-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "111710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run for one year from the start date, with the option to extend for up to two additional 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality and 30% Price Weighting"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological Support for Biodiversity Net Gain",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058078-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058078-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:32:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Combined Authority is working with Bradford, Calderdale, Kirklees, and Wakefield to establish an RB service to oversee the delivery of BNG on local authority-owned land. This approach will ensure a consistent, transparent and legally compliant framework for BNG investment across the four partner local authorities. BNG investment will be directed effectively so that local authorities meet their biodiversity objectives and comply with statutory requirements. The Combined Authority is seeking to contract with a consultant on a cost per task basis. Consultancy support is required for the tasks outlined below: • Review of Habitat Management and Monitoring Plans (HMMPs) • Certificate of Completion • Habitat Bank Monitoring Reports • Habitat Bank visits/assessments",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106613&TID100111710&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058078-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058078-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "111710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run for one year from the start date, with the option to extend for up to two additional 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality and 30% Price Weighting"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological Support for Biodiversity Net Gain",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058078-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058078-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:32:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Combined Authority is working with Bradford, Calderdale, Kirklees, and Wakefield to establish an RB service to oversee the delivery of BNG on local authority-owned land. This approach will ensure a consistent, transparent and legally compliant framework for BNG investment across the four partner local authorities. BNG investment will be directed effectively so that local authorities meet their biodiversity objectives and comply with statutory requirements. The Combined Authority is seeking to contract with a consultant on a cost per task basis. Consultancy support is required for the tasks outlined below: • Review of Habitat Management and Monitoring Plans (HMMPs) • Certificate of Completion • Habitat Bank Monitoring Reports • Habitat Bank visits/assessments",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106613&TID100111710&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}