Lot 1
This is to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework that will be divided up into multiple "lots", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined.
The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS), part of the department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity, and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national, and international regulators, with consumer representatives and with businesses to deliver effective protections and to support compliance. Our mission is to be a trusted product regulator for the UK. This means protecting people and places, enabling business to thrive and empowering consumers to make good choices. We will be a leader of good regulatory practice and a champion of local regulation. OPSS is: • the national regulator for all consumer products, except for vehicles, medicines, and food. • the national regulator for legal metrology, ensuring weighing and measuring instruments are accurate and reliable. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services As the market surveillance authority for the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Regulations, OPSS will often be required to test products available on the market to ensure that manufacturers are accurately stating the claimed performance and energy efficiency of their products. Previously, the approach of OPSS was to run a multitude of separate testing contract procurements throughout the year. However, this approach has proven to be very inefficient, time consuming and expensive. Therefore, the new approach will be to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework. The framework will be divided up into multiple "lots", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined. Suppliers will be asked to submit bids to gain access to the framework based on their expertise, testing remit and location. If successful, the supplier will then be awarded a place on the applicable lots in the framework. Once on the framework, suppliers will be contracted on a call-off basis when testing is required. Specific details of the requirement including number of samples, testing standards, evidential handling requirements, timescales etc. will be provided closer to the time. This supplier engagement event will provide more information about this opportunity and what we expect to see from suppliers. It will also serve as an opportunity for suppliers to gain a better understanding of the new direction OPSS will be taking with regards to future testing contracts.
UKI75
This is to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework that will be divided up into multiple "lots", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 12 | 7 median · 5.9 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03420c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015206-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 31 2022 12:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2022 | planning | 015206-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015206-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T13:05:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03420c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54276",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework that will be divided up into multiple \"lots\", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS), part of the department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity, and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national, and international regulators, with consumer representatives and with businesses to deliver effective protections and to support compliance.\nOur mission is to be a trusted product regulator for the UK. This means protecting people and places, enabling business to thrive and empowering consumers to make good choices. We will be a leader of good regulatory practice and a champion of local regulation.\nOPSS is:\n• the national regulator for all consumer products, except for vehicles, medicines, and food.\n• the national regulator for legal metrology, ensuring weighing and measuring instruments are accurate and reliable.\nSuppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services\nAs the market surveillance authority for the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Regulations, OPSS will often be required to test products available on the market to ensure that manufacturers are accurately stating the claimed performance and energy efficiency of their products. \nPreviously, the approach of OPSS was to run a multitude of separate testing contract procurements throughout the year. However, this approach has proven to be very inefficient, time consuming and expensive.\nTherefore, the new approach will be to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework. The framework will be divided up into multiple \"lots\", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined. Suppliers will be asked to submit bids to gain access to the framework based on their expertise, testing remit and location. If successful, the supplier will then be awarded a place on the applicable lots in the framework.\nOnce on the framework, suppliers will be contracted on a call-off basis when testing is required. Specific details of the requirement including number of samples, testing standards, evidential handling requirements, timescales etc. will be provided closer to the time.\nThis supplier engagement event will provide more information about this opportunity and what we expect to see from suppliers. It will also serve as an opportunity for suppliers to gain a better understanding of the new direction OPSS will be taking with regards to future testing contracts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54276",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 84, Stanton Avenue, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Marshall",
"email": "emma.marshall@beis.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "BEIS will be hosting a pre-market supplier day on 24th June 2022. \nIf you wish to attend this to understand more of this framework opportunity please email emma.marshall@beis.gov.uk who will issue further information.\nLocation: will be held remotely via MS Teams - commencing at 10:30am to 12:30pm.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015206-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T13:05:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03420c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54276",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework that will be divided up into multiple \"lots\", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS), part of the department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity, and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national, and international regulators, with consumer representatives and with businesses to deliver effective protections and to support compliance.\nOur mission is to be a trusted product regulator for the UK. This means protecting people and places, enabling business to thrive and empowering consumers to make good choices. We will be a leader of good regulatory practice and a champion of local regulation.\nOPSS is:\n• the national regulator for all consumer products, except for vehicles, medicines, and food.\n• the national regulator for legal metrology, ensuring weighing and measuring instruments are accurate and reliable.\nSuppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services\nAs the market surveillance authority for the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Regulations, OPSS will often be required to test products available on the market to ensure that manufacturers are accurately stating the claimed performance and energy efficiency of their products. \nPreviously, the approach of OPSS was to run a multitude of separate testing contract procurements throughout the year. However, this approach has proven to be very inefficient, time consuming and expensive.\nTherefore, the new approach will be to create an Ecodesign and Energy Labelling Testing Framework. The framework will be divided up into multiple \"lots\", each covering a different aspect of Ecodesign and Energy Labelling testing, as yet to be determined. Suppliers will be asked to submit bids to gain access to the framework based on their expertise, testing remit and location. If successful, the supplier will then be awarded a place on the applicable lots in the framework.\nOnce on the framework, suppliers will be contracted on a call-off basis when testing is required. Specific details of the requirement including number of samples, testing standards, evidential handling requirements, timescales etc. will be provided closer to the time.\nThis supplier engagement event will provide more information about this opportunity and what we expect to see from suppliers. It will also serve as an opportunity for suppliers to gain a better understanding of the new direction OPSS will be taking with regards to future testing contracts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54276",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 84, Stanton Avenue, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Marshall",
"email": "emma.marshall@beis.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "BEIS will be hosting a pre-market supplier day on 24th June 2022. \nIf you wish to attend this to understand more of this framework opportunity please email emma.marshall@beis.gov.uk who will issue further information.\nLocation: will be held remotely via MS Teams - commencing at 10:30am to 12:30pm.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}