← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · tender Update

Echo Scans Additional Services

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£46,200
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>This process has now come to a close with no representations brought to the Trust. <br/><br/>The contract start date is estimated to be 8th December 2025 for a period of 8 months. <br/><br/>The total contract value will not exceed £70,000.00.

Categories

Cardiology services 85121231

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2121.5 median · 2.8 average (8 of 212 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 212 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£30,058 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £46,200.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbf8
Latest release ID079303-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 12:08:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025tenderUpdate079303-2025
6 Nov 2025planning071691-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:08:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W210323",
    "title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>This process has now come to a close with no representations brought to the Trust. <br/><br/>The contract start date is estimated to be 8th December 2025 for a period of 8 months. <br/><br/>The total contract value will not exceed £70,000.00.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079303-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "079303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:08:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W210323",
    "title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>This process has now come to a close with no representations brought to the Trust. <br/><br/>The contract start date is estimated to be 8th December 2025 for a period of 8 months. <br/><br/>The total contract value will not exceed £70,000.00.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2025 · 071691-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T14:55:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W210323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46200,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are a department that strive to support staff to grow and expand their clinical and academic scope of practice to ensure high quality healthcare that is innovative and forefront of patient care and research. When one of the team applied for the scholarship we had greater staffing numbers within the team, however prior to confirmation of the award staff have resigned but we are a forward-thinking, person positive department that would still like to support this staff member.  To ensure that the above does not come at a detrimental cost to productivity of the department we need to backfill the staff involved as we are not able to absorb the workload of this staff member.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
        "email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}