Echo Scans Additional Services
What is being bought
We are a department that strive to support staff to grow and expand their clinical and academic scope of practice to ensure high quality healthcare that is innovative and at the forefront of patient care and research. When one of the team applied for the scholarship we had greater staffing numbers within the team, however prior to confirmation of the award staff have resigned but we are a forward-thinking, person positive department that would still like to support this staff member. To ensure that the above does not come at a detrimental cost to productivity of the department we need to backfill the staff involved as we are not able to absorb the workload of this staff member.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>Estimated contract award date 01/07/2025, to run until 30/06/2026. Life time value of this contract is £45,000.00.<br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest amongst key stakeholders.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033028-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 14:16:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033028-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030256-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024101-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033028-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T15:16:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W187995/C363479",
"title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are a department that strive to support staff to grow and expand their clinical and academic scope of practice to ensure high quality healthcare that is innovative and at the forefront of patient care and research. When one of the team applied for the scholarship we had greater staffing numbers within the team, however prior to confirmation of the award staff have resigned but we are a forward-thinking, person positive department that would still like to support this staff member. To ensure that the above does not come at a detrimental cost to productivity of the department we need to backfill the staff involved as we are not able to absorb the workload of this staff member.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>Estimated contract award date 01/07/2025, to run until 30/06/2026. Life time value of this contract is £45,000.00.<br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest amongst key stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
"email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 033028-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033028-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T15:16:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W187995/C363479",
"title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are a department that strive to support staff to grow and expand their clinical and academic scope of practice to ensure high quality healthcare that is innovative and at the forefront of patient care and research. When one of the team applied for the scholarship we had greater staffing numbers within the team, however prior to confirmation of the award staff have resigned but we are a forward-thinking, person positive department that would still like to support this staff member. To ensure that the above does not come at a detrimental cost to productivity of the department we need to backfill the staff involved as we are not able to absorb the workload of this staff member.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>Estimated contract award date 01/07/2025, to run until 30/06/2026. Life time value of this contract is £45,000.00.<br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest amongst key stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
"email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jun 2025 · 030256-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "030256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-05T13:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030256-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125920",
"name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W187995/C363479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>This decision has been authorised by the Cardio Management Team at South Tees. There was no declared conflicts of interest.<br/><br/>The reason that South Tees have chosen Xyla as the most suitable provider (MSP) is due to the fact they know Trust and departments policies and procedures, they have a very good record on site and would be able to hit the ground running. This will aid the department with minimal downtime and disruption to patients. The trust decision makers believe a new provider would not be able to fulfill the requirement as successfully as the identified provider and therefore the decision was made to complete the MSP process. The selected supplier has previously carried out this work for the Trust to the standards required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are a department that strive to support staff to grow and expand their clinical and academic scope of practice to ensure high quality healthcare that is innovative and forefront of patient care and research. When one of the team applied for the scholarship we had greater staffing numbers within the team, however prior to confirmation of the award staff have resigned but we are a forward-thinking, person positive department that would still like to support this staff member. To ensure that the above does not come at a detrimental cost to productivity of the department we need to backfill the staff involved as we are not able to absorb the workload of this staff member.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
"email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125920",
"name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://xylaservices.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalcare@xylaservices.com",
"telephone": "+44 2046025691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127797",
"name": "2",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030256-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030256-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 May 2025 · 024101-2025 · planning
{
"id": "024101-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:20:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W187995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. Additional information: N/A"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are a department that strive to support staff to grow and expand their clinical and academic scope of practice to ensure high quality healthcare that is innovative and forefront of patient care and research. When one of the team applied for the scholarship we had greater staffing numbers within the team, however prior to confirmation of the award staff have resigned but we are a forward-thinking, person positive department that would still like to support this staff member. To ensure that the above does not come at a detrimental cost to productivity of the department we need to backfill the staff involved as we are not able to absorb the workload of this staff member.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
"email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "N/A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}