Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Auto Electrics (Teesside) is a nationally recognised business specialising in auto electrical service, including digital tachograph calibration and repairs to HGV's across the North East, including Teesside, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and North Yorkshire. Fleet Services require all of their digital tachographs to be calibrated in advance of introducing digital tachograph recording of drivers hours and duty time following a Traffic Commissioner compliance audit and to ensure we comply with our Statutory requirements to monitor both driving hours and duty time to under the working time directive.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052638-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 09:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052638-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052638-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T10:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00624270",
"name": "AUTO ELECTRICS (TEES-SIDE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC020 - Calibration and Repair of Digital Tachographs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Auto Electrics (Teesside) is a nationally recognised business specialising in auto electrical service, including digital tachograph calibration and repairs to HGV's across the North East, including Teesside, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and North Yorkshire.\nFleet Services require all of their digital tachographs to be calibrated in advance of introducing digital tachograph recording of drivers hours and duty time following a Traffic Commissioner compliance audit and to ensure we comply with our Statutory requirements to monitor both driving hours and duty time to under the working time directive.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00624270",
"name": "AUTO ELECTRICS (TEES-SIDE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thornaby House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aeteesside.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00624270",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aeteesside.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJQ-8491-BNQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052638-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T10:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00624270",
"name": "AUTO ELECTRICS (TEES-SIDE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC020 - Calibration and Repair of Digital Tachographs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Auto Electrics (Teesside) is a nationally recognised business specialising in auto electrical service, including digital tachograph calibration and repairs to HGV's across the North East, including Teesside, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and North Yorkshire.\nFleet Services require all of their digital tachographs to be calibrated in advance of introducing digital tachograph recording of drivers hours and duty time following a Traffic Commissioner compliance audit and to ensure we comply with our Statutory requirements to monitor both driving hours and duty time to under the working time directive.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00624270",
"name": "AUTO ELECTRICS (TEES-SIDE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thornaby House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aeteesside.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00624270",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aeteesside.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJQ-8491-BNQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}