Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Ongoing safety concerns have been identified at the A174/A172 bridge refurbishment, arising from repeated instances of members of the public undertaking dangerous vehicle manoeuvres. Despite the implementation and subsequent exhaustion of all reasonable traffic management and engineering controls, unacceptable safety risks remain. Considering this, the installation of monitoring cameras is considered as a necessary and proportionate measure to protect public safety. The cameras will enable the collection of objective evidence to identify unsafe behaviours and support targeted enforcement activity. Recorded information will be shared with the police in accordance with agreed protocols, enabling them to take appropriate legal action where offences are identified. This approach supports both immediate risk reduction and longer term behavioural change, contributing to a safer environment for all road users.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038027-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 12:12:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038027-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038027-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T13:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04192399",
"name": "WIRELESS CCTV LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC017 - CCTV structures monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ongoing safety concerns have been identified at the A174/A172 bridge refurbishment, arising from repeated instances of members of the public undertaking dangerous vehicle manoeuvres. Despite the implementation and subsequent exhaustion of all reasonable traffic management and engineering controls, unacceptable safety risks remain.\nConsidering this, the installation of monitoring cameras is considered as a necessary and proportionate measure to protect public safety. The cameras will enable the collection of objective evidence to identify unsafe behaviours and support targeted enforcement activity.\nRecorded information will be shared with the police in accordance with agreed protocols, enabling them to take appropriate legal action where offences are identified. This approach supports both immediate risk reduction and longer term behavioural change, contributing to a safer environment for all road users.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04192399",
"name": "WIRELESS CCTV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Babbage House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wcctv.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04192399",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@wcctv.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYP-8435-QCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T13:12:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038027-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T13:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04192399",
"name": "WIRELESS CCTV LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC017 - CCTV structures monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ongoing safety concerns have been identified at the A174/A172 bridge refurbishment, arising from repeated instances of members of the public undertaking dangerous vehicle manoeuvres. Despite the implementation and subsequent exhaustion of all reasonable traffic management and engineering controls, unacceptable safety risks remain.\nConsidering this, the installation of monitoring cameras is considered as a necessary and proportionate measure to protect public safety. The cameras will enable the collection of objective evidence to identify unsafe behaviours and support targeted enforcement activity.\nRecorded information will be shared with the police in accordance with agreed protocols, enabling them to take appropriate legal action where offences are identified. This approach supports both immediate risk reduction and longer term behavioural change, contributing to a safer environment for all road users.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04192399",
"name": "WIRELESS CCTV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Babbage House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wcctv.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04192399",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@wcctv.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYP-8435-QCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T13:12:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}