Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
To ensure that we can continue to install street lighting and traffic signals on the Highway on behalf of MBC and developers (an important revenue stream for Highways), we need to continue our membership with The HEA, therefore by default this also includes continuing our Highway specific training with ASL (Highway Electrical) training.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047294-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:51:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047294-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457542",
"name": "ASL (HIGHWAY ELECTRICAL) TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC015 - Full HERS Training Management Package",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure that we can continue to install street lighting and traffic signals on the Highway on behalf of MBC and developers (an important revenue stream for Highways), we need to continue our membership with The HEA, therefore by default this also includes continuing our Highway specific training with ASL (Highway Electrical) training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457542",
"name": "ASL (HIGHWAY ELECTRICAL) TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop Auckland",
"postalCode": "DL14 9TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Catkin Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08457542",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.woodward@asltrainingltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBB-3336-DHJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 104166.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:51:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457542",
"name": "ASL (HIGHWAY ELECTRICAL) TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC015 - Full HERS Training Management Package",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure that we can continue to install street lighting and traffic signals on the Highway on behalf of MBC and developers (an important revenue stream for Highways), we need to continue our membership with The HEA, therefore by default this also includes continuing our Highway specific training with ASL (Highway Electrical) training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457542",
"name": "ASL (HIGHWAY ELECTRICAL) TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop Auckland",
"postalCode": "DL14 9TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Catkin Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08457542",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.woodward@asltrainingltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBB-3336-DHJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 104166.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:51:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}