Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Recent incidents have highlighted significant challenges in attempting to repair urgent structural works and small scale maintenance activities. The current approach has resulted in delays and increased costs due to the time taken to obtain quotations, appoint contractors, and mobilise resources, particularly where emergency works are required. A formal contract for minor works and emergency structural interventions will deliver several key benefits.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036717-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 14:29:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036717-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036717-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T15:29:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05326129",
"name": "NY CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC011 - Emergency and minor structures works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Recent incidents have highlighted significant challenges in attempting to repair urgent structural works and small scale maintenance activities. The current approach has resulted in delays and increased costs due to the time taken to obtain quotations, appoint contractors, and mobilise resources, particularly where emergency works are required. A formal contract for minor works and emergency structural interventions will deliver several key benefits.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05326129",
"name": "NY CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS9 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Burdon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05326129",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nycltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4425-CQRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:29:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036717-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T15:29:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05326129",
"name": "NY CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC011 - Emergency and minor structures works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Recent incidents have highlighted significant challenges in attempting to repair urgent structural works and small scale maintenance activities. The current approach has resulted in delays and increased costs due to the time taken to obtain quotations, appoint contractors, and mobilise resources, particularly where emergency works are required. A formal contract for minor works and emergency structural interventions will deliver several key benefits.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05326129",
"name": "NY CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS9 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Burdon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05326129",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nycltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4425-CQRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:29:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}