← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EC1068 Research Models, Re-derivation, Revitalisation & Related Services & Goods

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£2,600,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh is awarding a framework to replace the existing framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods. The University has included buffers within the value to account solely for potential increases in volume or rising costs to mitigate future contract modifications. The anticipated contract value is not a commitment or a guaranteed level of spend. Potential fluctuations in demand, internal policy changes and external factors may result in lower spending

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Small animals 03325000Small animals 03325000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh is awarding a framework to replace the existing framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods. The University has included buffers within the value to account solely for potential increases in volume or rising costs to mitigate future contract modifications. The anticipated contract value is not a commitment or a guaranteed level of spend. Potential fluctuations in demand, internal policy changes and external factors may result in lower spending

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Small animalsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Small animals (03325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 033206.5 median · 26.7 average (132 of 320 with a bid count)5.9 average (137 of 320 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7563 median · 4.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)318 median · 8 average (1 of 31 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045409-2026-EC1068-1

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1c5
Latest release ID045409-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 14:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045409-2026
9 Dec 2025tender081050-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818042"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045409-2026-EC1068-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181957",
          "name": "Charles River"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130004",
          "name": "Envigo RMS UK Ltd."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181958",
          "name": "Janvier LABS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options were described within the tender documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a framework to replace the existing framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods.\nThe University has included buffers within the value to account solely for potential increases in volume or rising costs to mitigate future contract modifications.\nThe anticipated contract value is not a commitment or a guaranteed level of spend. Potential fluctuations in demand, internal policy changes and external factors may result in lower spending",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small animals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1068 Research Models, Re-derivation, Revitalisation & Related Services & Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a framework to replace the existing framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods.\nThe University has included buffers within the value to account solely for potential increases in volume or rising costs to mitigate future contract modifications.\nThe anticipated contract value is not a commitment or a guaranteed level of spend. Potential fluctuations in demand, internal policy changes and external factors may result in lower spending",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03325000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Small animals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181957",
      "name": "Charles River",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robinson Building, Chesterford Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles River"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130004",
      "name": "Envigo RMS UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE12 9TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dodgeford Lane, Belton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Envigo RMS UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181958",
      "name": "Janvier LABS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FRG03",
        "locality": "Le Genest-Saint-Isle",
        "postalCode": "53940",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "22 Rte des Chênes Secs"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Janvier LABS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67824",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriffs Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045409-2026-EC1068-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045409-2026-EC1068-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:832248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818042"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045409-2026-EC1068-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181957",
          "name": "Charles River"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130004",
          "name": "Envigo RMS UK Ltd."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181958",
          "name": "Janvier LABS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options were described within the tender documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a framework to replace the existing framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods.\nThe University has included buffers within the value to account solely for potential increases in volume or rising costs to mitigate future contract modifications.\nThe anticipated contract value is not a commitment or a guaranteed level of spend. Potential fluctuations in demand, internal policy changes and external factors may result in lower spending",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small animals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1068 Research Models, Re-derivation, Revitalisation & Related Services & Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a framework to replace the existing framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods.\nThe University has included buffers within the value to account solely for potential increases in volume or rising costs to mitigate future contract modifications.\nThe anticipated contract value is not a commitment or a guaranteed level of spend. Potential fluctuations in demand, internal policy changes and external factors may result in lower spending",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03325000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Small animals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181957",
      "name": "Charles River",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robinson Building, Chesterford Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles River"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130004",
      "name": "Envigo RMS UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE12 9TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dodgeford Lane, Belton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Envigo RMS UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181958",
      "name": "Janvier LABS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FRG03",
        "locality": "Le Genest-Saint-Isle",
        "postalCode": "53940",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "22 Rte des Chênes Secs"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Janvier LABS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67824",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriffs Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045409-2026-EC1068-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045409-2026-EC1068-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:832248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081050-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T13:40:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818042"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options are described within the tender documentation."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two options to extend by a further year (2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is looking to replace its current framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods. Contract is to begin on 1 April 2026 and run for two years with two options to extend by a further year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small animals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1068 Research Models, Re-derivation, Revitalisation & Related Services & Goods",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This depends on if the renewal options are used, so between 1 and 3 years from now."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is looking to replace its current framework for the provision of Laboratory Research Models, Rederivation/Revitalisation Services, and Related Services and Goods. Contract is to begin on 1 April 2026 and run for two years with two options to extend by a further year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03325000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Small animals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67824",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriffs Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30732. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThere is a weighted question on Community Benefits - please see the tender documentation for more information.\n(SC Ref:818042)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}