Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Business database which is a key resource for business research and teaching, providing access to a wide range of high-quality full-text journals across multiple business disciplines.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048048-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 13:57:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 048048-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047731-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048048-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:57:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "EBSCO Information Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Business Source Complete Subscription ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Business database which is a key resource for business research and teaching, providing access to a wide range of high-quality full-text journals across multiple business disciplines.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "EBSCO Information Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Kingmaker House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londonaccountsqueries@ebsco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EBSCO Business Source Complete Subscription ",
"value": {
"amount": 75710,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:57:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048048-2026",
"description": "Value "
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048048-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:57:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "EBSCO Information Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Business Source Complete Subscription ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Business database which is a key resource for business research and teaching, providing access to a wide range of high-quality full-text journals across multiple business disciplines.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "EBSCO Information Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Kingmaker House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londonaccountsqueries@ebsco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EBSCO Business Source Complete Subscription ",
"value": {
"amount": 75710,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:57:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048048-2026",
"description": "Value "
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:55:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "EBSCO Information Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Business Source Complete Subscription ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Business database which is a key resource for business research and teaching, providing access to a wide range of high-quality full-text journals across multiple business disciplines.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "EBSCO Information Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Kingmaker House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londonaccountsqueries@ebsco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EBSCO Business Source Complete Subscription ",
"value": {
"amount": 151580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:55:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}