Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
EBCT 453 Tender for the provision of Building Investment including Decoration and Improvements at Ilkeston and Long Eaton Town Halls
Published value
£80,000
Submission deadline 14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Erewash Borough Council: "EBCT 453 Tender for the provision of Building Investment including Decoration and Improvements at Ilkeston and Long Eaton Town Halls". Published status: active. Published value: £80,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: procontract.due-north.com.
| Contracting Authority | Erewash Borough Council | Scope & Categories | WORKS (1 lot) | Submission Window | 7d 11h left 14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Below threshold - open competition | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £80,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Erewash Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Erewash Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
20Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Customer HubTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 51 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Customer Hub | 1 win | £29,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityErewash Borough Council | Procedure methodBelow threshold - open competition | Procurement categoryworks |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNo | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline3 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST | Last source update7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOverhaul and refurbishment work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de82 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline3 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST |
Submission languagesNot published | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions To ensure a fair, open and transparent procurement process, we will only accept expressions of interest, clarification queries and tenders for this opportunity via the EastMidsTenders e- portal.
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1ead67f8-9891-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 | ||
What is being bought
Erewash Borough Council ("The Council") is continuing with its on-going investment, decoration and improvements programme and works are now required at the following locations:
• Ilkeston Town Hall
• Long Eaton Town Hall
• Long Eaton Civic Centre
The Council is seeking to appoint a suitable Contractor to carry out the works required.
Full details can be found within the invitation to tender document.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £80,000
7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - Status changed to active
7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - Official notice release published
7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£80,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period9 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 11 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - Submission deadline
14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Erewash Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 7 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published