Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →
Ahead of the full tender in August 2026 for the design & build of 192 residential units, with a mix of 1-4bed homes, of market sale, market rent & affordable tenures, on land owned by Eastleigh Borough Council, with full planning permission secured F/25/100141. This will be procured by way of public open tender in a two stage process (pre qualification period) followed by (ITT issue) and the contract will be a JCT Design & Build 2024 with schedule of amendments. Key appointments and works have already been undertaken, currently we estimate a tendered construction value of approximately £40m.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,161 | 4 median · 23.6 average (1,622 of 8,161 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,786 of 8,161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,055 | 6 median · 75.4 average (203 of 1,055 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (232 of 1,055 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 514 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 514 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 514 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050239 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063017-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 18:15:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-12-18T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-26T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 063017-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 063015-2026 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 050033-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | planning | 014867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T19:15:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Housing Development",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "Options could include client and/or customer choices or upgrades, or change of unit types and or associated infrastructure."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependant on sales & lettings progress, that will determine a proportion of the build rate."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Housing Development",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Ahead of the full tender in August 2026 for the design & build of 192 residential units, with a mix of 1-4bed homes, of market sale, market rent & affordable tenures, on land owned by Eastleigh Borough Council, with full planning permission secured F/25/100141.\nThis will be procured by way of public open tender in a two stage process (pre qualification period) followed by (ITT issue) and the contract will be a JCT Design & Build 2024 with schedule of amendments. \nKey appointments and works have already been undertaken, currently we estimate a tendered construction value of approximately £40m.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kingscopsedev@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T19:15:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T19:15:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Housing Development",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "Options could include client and/or customer choices or upgrades, or change of unit types and or associated infrastructure."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependant on sales & lettings progress, that will determine a proportion of the build rate."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Housing Development",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Ahead of the full tender in August 2026 for the design & build of 192 residential units, with a mix of 1-4bed homes, of market sale, market rent & affordable tenures, on land owned by Eastleigh Borough Council, with full planning permission secured F/25/100141.\nThis will be procured by way of public open tender in a two stage process (pre qualification period) followed by (ITT issue) and the contract will be a JCT Design & Build 2024 with schedule of amendments. \nKey appointments and works have already been undertaken, currently we estimate a tendered construction value of approximately £40m.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kingscopsedev@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T19:15:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063015-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T19:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Housing Development - PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Housing Development",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-market engagement for the project.\nAhead of the full tender in August 2026 for the design & build of 192 residential units, with a mix of 1-4bed homes, of market sale, market rent & affordable tenures, on land owned by Eastleigh Borough Council, with full planning permission secured F/25/100141.\nDocuments can be accessed in the below link, the documents include instructions on how to respond, if you so wish. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=963c3e5c-f976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kingscopsedev@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T19:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please find included (via link) 'PME' for EBC's Kings Copse Ave development. This has been posted on the Southeast Business & Find a Tender portals.\nNB: The full tender will be issued in August 2026.\nThe PME documents we are sharing, we haven't included any site plans or surveys ect, they all exist on the planning application, as referenced in the PME document, you can find and download them from the planning portal PLEASE delete any plans or surveys you download after review, this saves you relying on them when the full ITT is issued as the ITT documents will have some changes vs the planning portal versions. Some surveys and documents were not uploaded to the planning application, if there is a plan, survey, or document you would particularly like to review, and suspect we may have it, do please request and I will advise if we hold it and if so, share. \nThere is no obligation to review or complete any return, no one will be included, excluded or 'moved up or down' by what ever they do (or do not) wish to contribute. The PME is simply for EBC to 'warm' everyone up to this development as the main tender will be launched in August, but also allows us to take valuable feedback from yourselves, as to how we may be able to make adjustments or changes ahead of publishing the full tender, to improve the response and engagement from yourselves.\nAnything submitted as part of the PME process is confidential between us, and we will not disclose to anyone who has, or hasn't engaged, but we may share 'anonymised' questions to others to improve robustness and returns but would seek your permission before sharing any clarification and/or response before doing so.\nNB: The full tender, all clarifications, and responses (minus who requested them) will be posted on a 'live' document on the tender portal for full transparency.\nPME response deadline is CoB 31st July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050033-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kings Copse Avenue",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050033-2025",
"description": "Contract value amended. Opportunity to be advertised late 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "193 residential housing units\nApprox £50m-£60m\nWill be procured via open tender, late 2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:01:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014867-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T11:05:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kings Copse Avenue",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "193 residential housing units \nApprox £64m\n2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T11:05:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}