Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →
Eastleigh Borough Council will soon be launching the tendering for the design, supply and installation of ground source heating & cooling network to all 192 residential units, it is important that the system provides cooling either 'passive' or 'active'. There is a 50/50 split between houses and apartments on this scheme, the tender will be for the design and build of the ground source heat network, with a fully costed option for supply only with EBC owning and managing the network after installation, and a separate fully costed option to have an asset owned model where by EBC and homeowners pay a monthly access charge to be connected to the network. It is anticipated that the procurement will include the supply of the heat pump & hot water tank to all 192 dwellings (to be installed separately by the main contractor) but the boreholes, pipe laying and commissioning will all be by the winning tenderer. There will also be a need for pricing, setting out the costs per dwelling per month by way of an access charge, including maintenance of the heat pump and hot water tank, in addition to the wider network maintenance. EBC are likely to publish a UK2 - Pre Market Engagement Notice shortly, but we would be more than willing to engage now with the market to create a more attractive and engaging full tender in due course. The planning application for the Kings Copse Ave development can be seen at: https://planning.eastleigh.gov.uk/s/public-register F/25/100141
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction materials and associated items, Construction work, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 15:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065744-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065744-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Development - Ground Source Heating",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Development - Ground Source Heating",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Eastleigh Borough Council will soon be launching the tendering for the design, supply and installation of ground source heating & cooling network to all 192 residential units, it is important that the system provides cooling either 'passive' or 'active'.\nThere is a 50/50 split between houses and apartments on this scheme, the tender will be for the design and build of the ground source heat network, with a fully costed option for supply only with EBC owning and managing the network after installation, and a separate fully costed option to have an asset owned model where by EBC and homeowners pay a monthly access charge to be connected to the network.\nIt is anticipated that the procurement will include the supply of the heat pump & hot water tank to all 192 dwellings (to be installed separately by the main contractor) but the boreholes, pipe laying and commissioning will all be by the winning tenderer.\nThere will also be a need for pricing, setting out the costs per dwelling per month by way of an access charge, including maintenance of the heat pump and hot water tank, in addition to the wider network maintenance.\nEBC are likely to publish a UK2 - Pre Market Engagement Notice shortly, but we would be more than willing to engage now with the market to create a more attractive and engaging full tender in due course. \nThe planning application for the Kings Copse Ave development can be seen at: \nhttps://planning.eastleigh.gov.uk/s/public-register\nF/25/100141",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dominic.mackrill@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:00:45+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065744-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Development - Ground Source Heating",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Kings Copse Ave Development - Ground Source Heating",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Eastleigh Borough Council will soon be launching the tendering for the design, supply and installation of ground source heating & cooling network to all 192 residential units, it is important that the system provides cooling either 'passive' or 'active'.\nThere is a 50/50 split between houses and apartments on this scheme, the tender will be for the design and build of the ground source heat network, with a fully costed option for supply only with EBC owning and managing the network after installation, and a separate fully costed option to have an asset owned model where by EBC and homeowners pay a monthly access charge to be connected to the network.\nIt is anticipated that the procurement will include the supply of the heat pump & hot water tank to all 192 dwellings (to be installed separately by the main contractor) but the boreholes, pipe laying and commissioning will all be by the winning tenderer.\nThere will also be a need for pricing, setting out the costs per dwelling per month by way of an access charge, including maintenance of the heat pump and hot water tank, in addition to the wider network maintenance.\nEBC are likely to publish a UK2 - Pre Market Engagement Notice shortly, but we would be more than willing to engage now with the market to create a more attractive and engaging full tender in due course. \nThe planning application for the Kings Copse Ave development can be seen at: \nhttps://planning.eastleigh.gov.uk/s/public-register\nF/25/100141",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dominic.mackrill@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:00:45+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}