Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre
Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre
Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →
Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Elmbridge Borough Council is initiating a Restricted Procedure tender for Cleaning Services at the Council’s premises in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Supplier(s) will be required to provide full cleaning services.The Council has approximately 16 buildings that include Elmbridge Borough Council offices and Transport Hub, Centres for the Community, a Community Hub/CAB, and Public Conveniences. The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots):(i) Lot 1 – Civic Centre, Esher;(ii) Lot 2 – Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub;(iii) Lot 3 – Eight public conveniences within the borough. The Council proposes to enter into a Contract with the successful Bidder(s) to provide cleaning services for the above Lots for an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods (total 5 years).The anticipated service commencement date is 1 February 2025.
UKJ25 · UKJ25 · UKJ25
Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre
Cleaning Services for Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub
Cleaning Services for Eight public conveniences within the borough
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | Cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 31 | 27.5 median · 41.5 average (6 of 31 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b356 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035494-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 01 2024 14:07:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | tender | 035494-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035494-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-01T14:07:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b356",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128896",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - 038122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Eight public conveniences within the borough",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for Eight public conveniences within the borough",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is initiating a Restricted Procedure tender for Cleaning Services at the Council’s premises in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Supplier(s) will be required to provide full cleaning services.The Council has approximately 16 buildings that include Elmbridge Borough Council offices and Transport Hub, Centres for the Community, a Community Hub/CAB, and Public Conveniences. The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots):(i)\tLot 1 – Civic Centre, Esher;(ii)\tLot 2 – Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub;(iii)\tLot 3 – Eight public conveniences within the borough. The Council proposes to enter into a Contract with the successful Bidder(s) to provide cleaning services for the above Lots for an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods (total 5 years).The anticipated service commencement date is 1 February 2025.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The ITT is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement e-Sourcing portal.http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcingThe SE Shared Services e-Sourcing portal provides a web-based tool that enable the Council and Potential Bidders to conduct the strategic activities of the procurement lifecycle over the internet. It provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders.Before completing a Bid, Bidders should ensure that the email address that has been used to register with the e-tendering portal is checked regularly as the e-tendering portal will generate automatic notifications to this email address when there are updates, changes or messages sent to the project or from the project team. Bidders should also check that their organisation details are correct and up to date.Please do not contact Elmbridge Borough Council directly.All technical queries regarding access to and submission of the Bid document should be directed to the e-tendering portal help desk:In-Tend Support: 0844 272 8810Email: support@in-tend.com",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128896",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street, Esher"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"email": "rboyle@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128897",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Esher",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035494-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-01T14:07:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b356",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128896",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - 038122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for Elmbridge Borough Council Civic Centre",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Eight public conveniences within the borough",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for Eight public conveniences within the borough",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is initiating a Restricted Procedure tender for Cleaning Services at the Council’s premises in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Supplier(s) will be required to provide full cleaning services.The Council has approximately 16 buildings that include Elmbridge Borough Council offices and Transport Hub, Centres for the Community, a Community Hub/CAB, and Public Conveniences. The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots):(i)\tLot 1 – Civic Centre, Esher;(ii)\tLot 2 – Six centres for the community, the Walton Community Hub/Citizens Advice Bureau, and a Transport Hub;(iii)\tLot 3 – Eight public conveniences within the borough. The Council proposes to enter into a Contract with the successful Bidder(s) to provide cleaning services for the above Lots for an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods (total 5 years).The anticipated service commencement date is 1 February 2025.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The ITT is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement e-Sourcing portal.http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcingThe SE Shared Services e-Sourcing portal provides a web-based tool that enable the Council and Potential Bidders to conduct the strategic activities of the procurement lifecycle over the internet. It provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders.Before completing a Bid, Bidders should ensure that the email address that has been used to register with the e-tendering portal is checked regularly as the e-tendering portal will generate automatic notifications to this email address when there are updates, changes or messages sent to the project or from the project team. Bidders should also check that their organisation details are correct and up to date.Please do not contact Elmbridge Borough Council directly.All technical queries regarding access to and submission of the Bid document should be directed to the e-tendering portal help desk:In-Tend Support: 0844 272 8810Email: support@in-tend.com",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128896",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street, Esher"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"email": "rboyle@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128897",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Esher",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}