← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

EBBC - Emergency Accommodation DPS

Buyer: Eastbourne Borough Council →

Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEastbourne Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Sept 2023
Value£45,000,000
Published24 Aug 2023

What is being bought

All local authorities in England have a duty to assist persons and families made homeless or threatened with homelessness. In some situations, where there is a priority need, the local authority will be required to place these persons or families into emergency accommodation whilst an assessment of their case is made.Eastbourne and Lewes District Councils are working to ensure that the quality, volume, and variety of accommodation meets the demand for this service.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dynamic Purchasing System

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22581 median · 3.4 average (31 of 58 with a bid count)1.6 average (33 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5374 median · 15.2 average (9 of 537 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£29,276,978 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £45,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f6b8
Latest release ID024981-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 24 2023 14:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2023tender024981-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024981-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-24T15:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78561",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBBC - 036664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBBC - Emergency Accommodation DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "All local authorities in England have a duty to assist persons and families made homeless or threatened with homelessness. In some situations, where there is a priority need, the local authority will be required to place these persons or families into emergency accommodation whilst an assessment of their case is made.Eastbourne and Lewes District Councils are working to ensure that the quality, volume, and variety of accommodation meets the demand for this service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78561",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2023 · 024981-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024981-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-24T15:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78561",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBBC - 036664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBBC - Emergency Accommodation DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "All local authorities in England have a duty to assist persons and families made homeless or threatened with homelessness. In some situations, where there is a priority need, the local authority will be required to place these persons or families into emergency accommodation whilst an assessment of their case is made.Eastbourne and Lewes District Councils are working to ensure that the quality, volume, and variety of accommodation meets the demand for this service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78561",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}