Eating Disorders Service (Adults) - Hull
Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
This service will support adults with eating disorders delivered through a structured clinical pathway, compliant with NICE guidance. The service will ensure individuals are triaged, assessed and treated by appropriately trained clinicians. The service will provide psychological interventions which will form an integral part of the delivery model and will be supported by multi-disciplinary team approach to care.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,243 | 1 median · 22.1 average (18,539 of 32,243 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,962 of 32,243 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 156 | 1 median · 9.2 average (50 of 156 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (50 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028835-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 07:26:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 028835-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023499-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028835-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T08:26:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b06",
"title": "Eating Disorders Service (Adults) - Hull",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n• Contract term - 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2031 (Contract term may be extended by two (2) years.\n• Contract value - the initial estimated lifetime value\nof the contract = £6,083,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service will support adults with eating disorders delivered through a structured clinical pathway, compliant with NICE guidance. The service will ensure individuals are triaged, assessed and treated by appropriately trained clinicians. The service will provide psychological interventions which will form an integral part of the delivery model and will be supported by multi-disciplinary team approach to care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU10 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028835-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028835-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T08:26:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b06",
"title": "Eating Disorders Service (Adults) - Hull",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n• Contract term - 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2031 (Contract term may be extended by two (2) years.\n• Contract value - the initial estimated lifetime value\nof the contract = £6,083,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service will support adults with eating disorders delivered through a structured clinical pathway, compliant with NICE guidance. The service will ensure individuals are triaged, assessed and treated by appropriately trained clinicians. The service will provide psychological interventions which will form an integral part of the delivery model and will be supported by multi-disciplinary team approach to care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU10 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Mar 2026 · 023499-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "023499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T13:24:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023499-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06273905",
"name": "City Health Care Partnership CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract contains an option to extend by two (2) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This service will support adults with eating disorders delivered through a structured clinical pathway, compliant with NICE guidance. The service will ensure individuals are triaged, assessed and treated by appropriately trained clinicians. The service will provide psychological interventions which will form an integral part of the delivery model and will be supported by multi-disciplinary team approach to care.\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £6,083,000.\nContract term - 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2031 (contract term may be extended by two (2) years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorders Service (Adults) - Hull",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service will support adults with eating disorders delivered through a structured clinical pathway, compliant with NICE guidance. The service will ensure individuals are triaged, assessed and treated by appropriately trained clinicians. The service will provide psychological interventions which will form an integral part of the delivery model and will be supported by multi-disciplinary team approach to care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs 27 March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU10 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06273905",
"name": "City Health Care Partnership CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06273905",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "City Health Care Partnership CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107949",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023499-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6083000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023499-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 27 March 2026. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract award was approved by Chief Operating Officer (Acting) and Deputy Director of Finance and Investment. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary Grounds\n- Suitability to pursue activity\n- Technical and Professional Ability\nKey Criteria\nQuality and Innovation - 30%\nQuality and innovation are key deliverables for this provision. The quality of the service as this is a patient facing with specific guidelines in terms of delivery is significantly important. The provider must be able to demonstrate they meet current requirements for clinical delivery of services, in line with NICE and NMC guidance along with any Allied Health Professional standards. The service is very unique in terms of the mental health and physical health interrelated aspects of the conditions they will cover and innovative approaches along with constant updating and challenging their own practice in order to have continuous improvement and positive patient outcomes.\nValue - 20%\nValue weighting reflects its importance but does not outweigh quality. The value cannot exceed the costs related to inpatient provision.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nWeighting reflects the integration with other services which is key. The service must have seamless pathways and transition with children and young people eating disorder pathways. The service will need to adhere to the MEED pathway (Medical Emergencies in Eating Disorders) which is an integrated approach with secondary healthcare and support transition into and out of secondary care health beds. Collaborating with other services will maintain the seamless approach and enable positive recovery for individuals.\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20%\nImproving access and inequalities is weighted to reflect equitable access, addressing local health inequalities, and ensures positive recovery and outcome for those in need of the service\nSocial Value - 10%\nSocial Value is weighted at the required minimum standard and ensuring providers contribute to local economic, social and environmental wellbeing, while maintaining focus on core service outcomes\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}