Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is issuing this preliminary market engagement notice to better understand the current capabilities of the supply market for Permanent Way works across the Eastern routes. The framework will cover works associated with switches and crossings, off-track (level crossings, wheel timbers, cess paths, track drainage), plain line track and any follow up works associated with track. Please note, the final structure of the framework is yet to be confirmed, however, it is likely to be split into 2 separate frameworks, one for Eastern Region covering the North & East, East Coast and East Midlands Routes, and the other solely for the Anglia Route. The final value is still to be confirmed, and is dependent on tender structure. The value provided below is an estimate of spend across the North & East, East Coast and East Midlands Routes (Not including Anglia) within the intended 6 year (including extensions) contract term. The orders traditionally placed under this framework are low value (under 100k). Specific details of the RISQS codes that must be held at contract award can be found by following the link in the 'engagement process description' section.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Track construction works, Ballast construction works, Demolition of tracks, Construction work for railways and cable transport systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for railways and cable transport systems (45234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,046 | 5 median · 76.8 average (199 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (228 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 438 | 4 median · 136.2 average (5 of 438 with a bid count) | 15.4 average (5 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event. For the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise. The Market Engagement for the 'Permanent Way’ will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 03/07/2026. Responding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. Should you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below: 1) Accessing the documents: a. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html b. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Eastern Region Permanent Way Framework”. Login is not required. c. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section. 2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the attachments. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. 3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to joseph.cliffe@networkrail.co.uk Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b861 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057702-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 14:51:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £48,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planning | 057702-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057702-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:51:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ballast construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition of tracks"
},
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is issuing this preliminary market engagement notice to better understand the current capabilities of the supply market for Permanent Way works across the Eastern routes. The framework will cover works associated with switches and crossings, off-track (level crossings, wheel timbers, cess paths, track drainage), plain line track and any follow up works associated with track.\nPlease note, the final structure of the framework is yet to be confirmed, however, it is likely to be split into 2 separate frameworks, one for Eastern Region covering the North & East, East Coast and East Midlands Routes, and the other solely for the Anglia Route. The final value is still to be confirmed, and is dependent on tender structure. The value provided below is an estimate of spend across the North & East, East Coast and East Midlands Routes (Not including Anglia) within the intended 6 year (including extensions) contract term. The orders traditionally placed under this framework are low value (under 100k).\nSpecific details of the RISQS codes that must be held at contract award can be found by following the link in the 'engagement process description' section.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Cliffe",
"email": "joseph.cliffe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:51:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event.\nFor the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise.\nThe Market Engagement for the 'Permanent Way’ will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 03/07/2026.\nResponding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback.\nShould you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below:\n1) Accessing the documents:\na. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nb. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Eastern Region Permanent Way Framework”. Login is not required.\nc. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section.\n2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the attachments. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly.\n3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to joseph.cliffe@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057702-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:51:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ballast construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition of tracks"
},
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is issuing this preliminary market engagement notice to better understand the current capabilities of the supply market for Permanent Way works across the Eastern routes. The framework will cover works associated with switches and crossings, off-track (level crossings, wheel timbers, cess paths, track drainage), plain line track and any follow up works associated with track.\nPlease note, the final structure of the framework is yet to be confirmed, however, it is likely to be split into 2 separate frameworks, one for Eastern Region covering the North & East, East Coast and East Midlands Routes, and the other solely for the Anglia Route. The final value is still to be confirmed, and is dependent on tender structure. The value provided below is an estimate of spend across the North & East, East Coast and East Midlands Routes (Not including Anglia) within the intended 6 year (including extensions) contract term. The orders traditionally placed under this framework are low value (under 100k).\nSpecific details of the RISQS codes that must be held at contract award can be found by following the link in the 'engagement process description' section.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Cliffe",
"email": "joseph.cliffe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:51:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Network Rail is using this market engagement to better understand the capability and assess the level of interest to deliver the current proposed approach. This feedback will help inform Network Rail how best to deliver this potential procurement event.\nFor the sake of clarity, this is not a call to competition and no contract(s) will be awarded to any supplier as a result of participating in this exercise.\nThe Market Engagement for the 'Permanent Way’ will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire deadline is 03/07/2026.\nResponding to this Notice is an opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback.\nShould you wish to respond to this Notice please follow the instructions below:\n1) Accessing the documents:\na. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nb. From the welcome screen, access the “Current Opportunities” link and select “Eastern Region Permanent Way Framework”. Login is not required.\nc. The released documents will be at the bottom of the page in the attachments section.\n2) Once you have reviewed all the documents, please complete the questionnaire via the link provided within the attachments. Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly.\n3) Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to joseph.cliffe@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}