Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement will be undertaken as an open market exercise using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), with the objective of procuring an Examinations System Application comprising licences, support, and minor configurations. Nationally, Network Rail has been developing and releasing a modular engineering asset management system called the Network Enterprise Structures and Tunnels system (NEST). In November 2024 the NEST Examinations module went live. The architecture of NEST means it uses modern means of data transfer and security. Eastern Structures are seeking an examination system that enables various types of examinations and utilises the functionality that NEST offers. The system will be crucial in maintaining the Region’s examinations compliance position and our regulatory commitments with the Office of Rail and Road. • Scope: The ITT commercial envelope will include a breakdown of each of the following to form a total cost of ownership: o Licencing – Fixed costs based on defined parameters/user metrics (120 users). Non committed pricing requested for an increase in users of 20 volume increments, but not evaluated. o Support – Fixed costs based on defined parameters/user metrics (120 users). Non committed pricing requested for an increase in users of 20 volume increments, but not evaluated. o Configuration: Fixed costs aligned to defined milestones o User Volume Increases – defined cost for an increase in users, in increments of 20. Not accounted for in the commercial evaluation. The proposed approach is a single-supplier award with a total contract duration of up to 8 years (5+1+1+1)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,970 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,541 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,427 | 1.5 median · 31.2 average (828 of 2,427 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,055 of 2,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Should you wish to respond to this PME please complete the attached document titled “Eastern Region Examination System Application – MoSCoW functional/non-function requirements” document, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Eastern Region Examination System Application – Pre Market Engagement". 3. Click on the attachment – “Eastern Region Examination System Application – MoSCoW functional/non-function requirements” document. | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 13:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059451-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Examination System Application",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be undertaken as an open market exercise using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), with the objective of procuring an Examinations System Application comprising licences, support, and minor configurations. \nNationally, Network Rail has been developing and releasing a modular engineering asset management system called the Network Enterprise Structures and Tunnels system (NEST). In November 2024 the NEST Examinations module went live. The architecture of NEST means it uses modern means of data transfer and security.\nEastern Structures are seeking an examination system that enables various types of examinations and utilises the functionality that NEST offers. The system will be crucial in maintaining the Region’s examinations compliance position and our regulatory commitments with the Office of Rail and Road. \n•\tScope: The ITT commercial envelope will include a breakdown of each of the following to form a total cost of ownership:\no\tLicencing – Fixed costs based on defined parameters/user metrics (120 users). Non committed pricing requested for an increase in users of 20 volume increments, but not evaluated.\no\tSupport – Fixed costs based on defined parameters/user metrics (120 users). Non committed pricing requested for an increase in users of 20 volume increments, but not evaluated.\no\tConfiguration: Fixed costs aligned to defined milestones\no\tUser Volume Increases – defined cost for an increase in users, in increments of 20. Not accounted for in the commercial evaluation. \nThe proposed approach is a single-supplier award with a total contract duration of up to 8 years (5+1+1+1)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Should you wish to respond to this PME please complete the attached document titled “Eastern Region Examination System Application – MoSCoW functional/non-function requirements” document, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Eastern Region Examination System Application – Pre Market Engagement\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Eastern Region Examination System Application – MoSCoW functional/non-function requirements” document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059451-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Examination System Application",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be undertaken as an open market exercise using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), with the objective of procuring an Examinations System Application comprising licences, support, and minor configurations. \nNationally, Network Rail has been developing and releasing a modular engineering asset management system called the Network Enterprise Structures and Tunnels system (NEST). In November 2024 the NEST Examinations module went live. The architecture of NEST means it uses modern means of data transfer and security.\nEastern Structures are seeking an examination system that enables various types of examinations and utilises the functionality that NEST offers. The system will be crucial in maintaining the Region’s examinations compliance position and our regulatory commitments with the Office of Rail and Road. \n•\tScope: The ITT commercial envelope will include a breakdown of each of the following to form a total cost of ownership:\no\tLicencing – Fixed costs based on defined parameters/user metrics (120 users). Non committed pricing requested for an increase in users of 20 volume increments, but not evaluated.\no\tSupport – Fixed costs based on defined parameters/user metrics (120 users). Non committed pricing requested for an increase in users of 20 volume increments, but not evaluated.\no\tConfiguration: Fixed costs aligned to defined milestones\no\tUser Volume Increases – defined cost for an increase in users, in increments of 20. Not accounted for in the commercial evaluation. \nThe proposed approach is a single-supplier award with a total contract duration of up to 8 years (5+1+1+1)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Should you wish to respond to this PME please complete the attached document titled “Eastern Region Examination System Application – MoSCoW functional/non-function requirements” document, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Eastern Region Examination System Application – Pre Market Engagement\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Eastern Region Examination System Application – MoSCoW functional/non-function requirements” document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}