← Back to search results

withdrawnFind a Tender · UK12

Eastern Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study

Buyer: SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC →

BuyerSCOTTISH POWER UK PLC
Statuswithdrawn
Deadline11 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuswithdrawn

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06751c
Latest release ID033590-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 09:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuswithdrawn
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026tenderCancellation033590-2026
26 Mar 2026planning027919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T10:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06751c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The market is hereby informed that the decision has been taken by the Authority to cancel the current UK3: Planned Procurement notice relating to Easter Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study.  This is due to a review of the content of the AQ material.  It is planned to publish a revised notice within the next 4 weeks.\nPlease note that the contact email address for Scottish Power UK PLC on the original UK3 notice has changed to: hbond@scottishpower.com.  Any enquiries regarding this UK12 notice should be directed to this contact.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06751c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033590-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033590-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:12:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
      "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emckendrick@scottishpower.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Ainsworth",
        "email": "Benjamin.Ainsworth1@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033590-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "033590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T10:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06751c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The market is hereby informed that the decision has been taken by the Authority to cancel the current UK3: Planned Procurement notice relating to Easter Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study.  This is due to a review of the content of the AQ material.  It is planned to publish a revised notice within the next 4 weeks.\nPlease note that the contact email address for Scottish Power UK PLC on the original UK3 notice has changed to: hbond@scottishpower.com.  Any enquiries regarding this UK12 notice should be directed to this contact.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06751c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033590-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033590-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:12:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
      "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emckendrick@scottishpower.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Ainsworth",
        "email": "Benjamin.Ainsworth1@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027919-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "027919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:14:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06751c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
    "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06751c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation in the planned procurement are set out in the pre-qualification questionnaire."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The Technical ability conditions of participation in the planned procurement are set out in the pre-qualification questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/saml2/idp/sso?sp=sp.accounts.sap.com&RelayState=https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/ui/protected/profilemanagement",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-14016",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14016",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "the Employer is looking to appoint a Study Contractor. The Study Contractor will in a First Stage, develop the AC network models, and in a Second Stage, will work with an HVDC Contractor to test the EGL4 HVDC Link control system. Below is a brief description of the scope.\nIn the First Stage, the Employer will provide the Study Contractor with AC network model information in DIgSILENT PowerFactory and PSCAD software. By March 2028, the Study Contractor shall:\n•\tPerform multi-infeed interaction factor (MIIF) and unit interaction factor (UIF) studies, identify the AC network nodes remote from the EGL4 converter stations which can be reduced to network equivalents, and prepare PowerFactory and PSCAD models of AC network as viewed from the EGL4 converter stations.\n•\tReplace confidential AC network plant models in PowerFactory and PSCAD networks with generic plant models. The generic plant models shall be designed and parameterised to replicate the confidential plant model performance, and this will be evidenced by a validation report for the approval of both the Employer and the HVDC Contractor.\n•\tBe responsible for obtaining the Non-Disclosure Agreements where required from third-party plant owners. \nThe HVDC Contractor will design and develop the EGL4 HVDC Link specific models, based on the AC network models containing equivalenced plant models received from the Study Contractor. The HVDC Contractor will then share the EGL4 HVDC Link specific models with the Study Contractor. \nIn the Second Stage, the Study Contractor shall:\n•\tTest the EGL4 HVDC Link specific models after integrating them into the PowerFactory and PSCAD network models developed in the First Stage.\n•\tWork with the HVDC Contractor to resolve any further issues related to dynamic performance and tuning of the EGL4 HVDC Link control system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions must be submitted via the iBuy procurement platform.\nhttps://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/saml2/idp/sso?sp=sp.accounts.sap.com&RelayState=https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/ui/protected/profilemanagement",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
      "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emckendrick@scottishpower.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Ainsworth",
        "email": "Benjamin.Ainsworth1@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027919-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027919-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:14:20Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}