Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical
Commercial
Buyer: SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Employer is looking to appoint a Study Contractor for its Eastern Green Link 4 (EGL4) Project. The scope is split into two stages, in a First Stage the Study Contractor will develop the AC network models, and in a Second Stage, will work with an High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Contractor to test the EGL4 HVDC Link control system. Within the AQ Document attached a more detailed description of the scope is provided.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical
Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 580 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 580 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 12:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039911-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Participation Period All completed Additional Questions forms should be submitted to the following email address by 12noon on Monday 25th May 2026: SPENsupplierselection@scottishpower.com Request for Proposal: The RfP will be published on the ScottishPower IBuy procurement platform. All RfP submissions must be receipted via the IBuy portal, no other method will be accepted. Supplier Access: https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/saml2/idp/sso?sp=sp.accounts.sap.com&RelayState=https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/ui/protected/profilemanagement If you are not already registered on IBuy you must do this prior to submitting your AQ response. Details of how to register on IBuy are held within the AQ document. The submission date for the RfP will be stated within published RfP material after Stage 1 has concluded. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039911-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039911-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
"name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Additional Questions:\nThe criteria applied to the Participation Period (referred to as 'Additional Questions') is detailed with the attached 'Additional Questions (AQ) EGL4 Digital Models Final' document.\nRequest for Prposal:\nThe criteria applied to the Request for Proposal (RfP) stage will be detailed within the RfP documentation, planned to be published to those sucessful at the AQ stage, early to mid June 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15474",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15474",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This document contains the following:\n- Outline of Procurement Process\n- Key Dates\n- Summary of Requirement\n- GoSupply\n- AQ Evaluation Matrix\n- AQ Scoring Model\n- Additional Questions (to be completed)\n- Declaration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15475",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15475",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "This Zip File contains the Scottish Power Policies",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15476",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15476",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "This Zip File contains the National Grid Policies",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:34:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Below sets out how the process is, at this present time, designed to be conducted. The contracting authority does however reserve the right to adapt the procedure, including limiting participation or reducing stages, to ensure efficiency and value for money. Any changes will be communicated transparently and applied equally.\nAt this present time the following steps will be followed:\nStep 1: Conditions of Participation Stage (Additional Questions (AQ))\nUp to six (6) Tenderers will be invited to progress to Stage 2. The award criteria is detailed within the attached AQ documentation.\nIf scores are very close between 6th and subsequent places (within 1%) then we reserve the right to proceed with more suppliers to RfP. Equally, if there is a clear and significant gap between suppliers at this stage, we reserve the right to proceed with less suppliers to RfP.\nStep 2: Tender Stage, split into 3 parts:\n1. Request for Proposal (RfP)\n2. Tenderers Presentation\n3. Best and Final Offer (BAFO)\nAward Criteria will be published for Stage 2 within the Request for Proposal documentation which will be published after the Participation Period has concluded and issued to those successful at Stage 1. \nIt is envisioned that a further down selection will occur after the tenderers presentation stage and those successful will be invited to submit a BAFO. This process will be detailed within the published RfP documentation.\nStep 3: Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Employer is looking to appoint a Study Contractor for its Eastern Green Link 4 (EGL4) Project. The scope is split into two stages, in a First Stage the Study Contractor will develop the AC network models, and in a Second Stage, will work with an High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Contractor to test the EGL4 HVDC Link control system. \nWithin the AQ Document attached a more detailed description of the scope is provided.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Participation Period\nAll completed Additional Questions forms should be submitted to the following email address by 12noon on Monday 25th May 2026:\nSPENsupplierselection@scottishpower.com\nRequest for Proposal:\nThe RfP will be published on the ScottishPower IBuy procurement platform. All RfP submissions must be receipted via the IBuy portal, no other method will be accepted. \nSupplier Access:\nhttps://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/saml2/idp/sso?sp=sp.accounts.sap.com&RelayState=https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/ui/protected/profilemanagement\nIf you are not already registered on IBuy you must do this prior to submitting your AQ response. Details of how to register on IBuy are held within the AQ document.\nThe submission date for the RfP will be stated within published RfP material after Stage 1 has concluded.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
"name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC117120",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Bond",
"email": "hbond@scottishpower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWQ-3274-YBPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Ainsworth",
"email": "benjamin.ainsworth1@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039911-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
"name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Additional Questions:\nThe criteria applied to the Participation Period (referred to as 'Additional Questions') is detailed with the attached 'Additional Questions (AQ) EGL4 Digital Models Final' document.\nRequest for Prposal:\nThe criteria applied to the Request for Proposal (RfP) stage will be detailed within the RfP documentation, planned to be published to those sucessful at the AQ stage, early to mid June 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Green Link 4 AC Digital Models Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15474",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15474",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This document contains the following:\n- Outline of Procurement Process\n- Key Dates\n- Summary of Requirement\n- GoSupply\n- AQ Evaluation Matrix\n- AQ Scoring Model\n- Additional Questions (to be completed)\n- Declaration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15475",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15475",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "This Zip File contains the Scottish Power Policies",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15476",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15476",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "This Zip File contains the National Grid Policies",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:34:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Below sets out how the process is, at this present time, designed to be conducted. The contracting authority does however reserve the right to adapt the procedure, including limiting participation or reducing stages, to ensure efficiency and value for money. Any changes will be communicated transparently and applied equally.\nAt this present time the following steps will be followed:\nStep 1: Conditions of Participation Stage (Additional Questions (AQ))\nUp to six (6) Tenderers will be invited to progress to Stage 2. The award criteria is detailed within the attached AQ documentation.\nIf scores are very close between 6th and subsequent places (within 1%) then we reserve the right to proceed with more suppliers to RfP. Equally, if there is a clear and significant gap between suppliers at this stage, we reserve the right to proceed with less suppliers to RfP.\nStep 2: Tender Stage, split into 3 parts:\n1. Request for Proposal (RfP)\n2. Tenderers Presentation\n3. Best and Final Offer (BAFO)\nAward Criteria will be published for Stage 2 within the Request for Proposal documentation which will be published after the Participation Period has concluded and issued to those successful at Stage 1. \nIt is envisioned that a further down selection will occur after the tenderers presentation stage and those successful will be invited to submit a BAFO. This process will be detailed within the published RfP documentation.\nStep 3: Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Employer is looking to appoint a Study Contractor for its Eastern Green Link 4 (EGL4) Project. The scope is split into two stages, in a First Stage the Study Contractor will develop the AC network models, and in a Second Stage, will work with an High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Contractor to test the EGL4 HVDC Link control system. \nWithin the AQ Document attached a more detailed description of the scope is provided.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Participation Period\nAll completed Additional Questions forms should be submitted to the following email address by 12noon on Monday 25th May 2026:\nSPENsupplierselection@scottishpower.com\nRequest for Proposal:\nThe RfP will be published on the ScottishPower IBuy procurement platform. All RfP submissions must be receipted via the IBuy portal, no other method will be accepted. \nSupplier Access:\nhttps://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/saml2/idp/sso?sp=sp.accounts.sap.com&RelayState=https://iberdrola.accounts.ondemand.com/ui/protected/profilemanagement\nIf you are not already registered on IBuy you must do this prior to submitting your AQ response. Details of how to register on IBuy are held within the AQ document.\nThe submission date for the RfP will be stated within published RfP material after Stage 1 has concluded.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
"name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC117120",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Bond",
"email": "hbond@scottishpower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWQ-3274-YBPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Ainsworth",
"email": "benjamin.ainsworth1@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}