Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
Participate on cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The Eastern Base project forms part of the Future Police Estate wider master plan, with a construction value of approx. £20 million. The project is already at Stage 5 and in construction, approval was provided at Capital Buildings Board in February 2025. We have a professional consultant team on board, however the appointed Cost Consultant Emmaus have recently had a change in staff, with the current team having left their post and being the only team members holding the full vetting requirements. This means the project has been left without a Cost Consultant and we urgently need to appoint a consultancy who meet the vetting requirements of NPPV3 + Security Clearance. Emmaus have failed to provide vetted staff and have now not met their duties under the contract having missed the last two valuations, the project is at risk without an appointed Cost Consultant in post and crucial activities are not being undertaken.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction project management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,376 | 4 median · 31.7 average (2,262 of 6,376 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,520 of 6,376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 433 | 3 median · 3.4 average (5 of 433 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061328-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 12:32:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061328-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061328-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061328-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T13:32:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see inside the ITT document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Base Project Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T13:32:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Eastern Base project forms part of the Future Police Estate wider master plan, with a construction value of approx. £20 million. The project is already at Stage 5 and in construction, approval was provided at Capital Buildings Board in February 2025. We have a professional consultant team on board, however the appointed Cost Consultant Emmaus have recently had a change in staff, with the current team having left their post and being the only team members holding the full vetting requirements. This means the project has been left without a Cost Consultant and we urgently need to appoint a consultancy who meet the vetting requirements of NPPV3 + Security Clearance. Emmaus have failed to provide vetted staff and have now not met their duties under the contract having missed the last two valuations, the project is at risk without an appointed Cost Consultant in post and crucial activities are not being undertaken. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Dance",
"email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061328-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T13:32:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see inside the ITT document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Base Project Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T13:32:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Eastern Base project forms part of the Future Police Estate wider master plan, with a construction value of approx. £20 million. The project is already at Stage 5 and in construction, approval was provided at Capital Buildings Board in February 2025. We have a professional consultant team on board, however the appointed Cost Consultant Emmaus have recently had a change in staff, with the current team having left their post and being the only team members holding the full vetting requirements. This means the project has been left without a Cost Consultant and we urgently need to appoint a consultancy who meet the vetting requirements of NPPV3 + Security Clearance. Emmaus have failed to provide vetted staff and have now not met their duties under the contract having missed the last two valuations, the project is at risk without an appointed Cost Consultant in post and crucial activities are not being undertaken. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Dance",
"email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}