Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
East Suffolk Procurement Team: Meet the Buyer Event
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+17 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Suffolk Council: "East Suffolk Procurement Team: Meet the Buyer Event". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Suffolk Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Suffolk Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Suffolk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BROOKS AND WOOD LIMITEDTop vendor: 31.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 62 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BROOKS AND WOOD LIMITED | 1 win | £592,936 |
| Aspect Group Services Limited | 1 win | £426,610 |
| Waveney Surfacing Limited | 1 win | £266,108 |
| Canham Consulting LTD | 1 win | £192,000 |
| A J Builders Suffolk Ltd | 1 win | £160,668 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Suffolk Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST | Last source update3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Construction work, Financial and insurance services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Other community, social and personal services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Repair and maintenance services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05582d | ||
What is being bought
East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team are inviting suppliers to a Meet the Buyer event on Thursday 14 August 2025.
For further information and to express your interest in attending this event, please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk.
There is a maximum of 70 allowed to attend, which will be allocated on first come, first served basis.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST - Procedure published
3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST - engagement
14 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledIn the Meet the Buyer Event Registered suppliers will be offered a 121 session for up to 15 minutes with a member of the Procurement Team. This event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start! Topics to discuss with Procurement Team members in your individual session could include: • Social Value • Completing tender documents (examples will be available) • How to register on the government's Central Digital Platform, Find a Tender Service • East Suffolk's tendering system, In-tend, and how to create and manage your profile on the system • Guidance on navigating the different procurement procedures under new procurement legislation Please note that this session is for training purposes only and no open tender opportunities will be discussed in detail at the event. If there are any specific questions you would like answered, please send them into procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk in advance.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Suffolk Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLXDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 3 Jul 2025, 11:56 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |