← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

East Staffordshire Community Services

Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG24

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

In the light of the continued effects on the health system of the pandemic subsequent covid outbreaks and the unexpected severity of impact at the time of the modification decision, engagement to develop this service has been delayed. The Commissioners needed to continue with the contract arrangements and will continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a procurement process at that time. It was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community provision with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust. The value of the overall contract including this modification during term is £27,499,470.00. The value of this modification itself is £4,583,245.00.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,051 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 2.5 average (27 of 59 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG241241 median · 126.3 average (74 of 124 with a bid count)2.4 average (81 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025267-2023-S-19-07-1

Statusactive
Value£27,499,470

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f77b
Latest release ID025267-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 29 2023 10:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate025267-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025267-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T11:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615294-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025267-2023-S-19-07-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RRE",
          "name": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f77b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In the light of the continued effects on the health system of the pandemic subsequent covid outbreaks and the unexpected severity of impact at the time of the modification decision, engagement to develop this service has been delayed. The Commissioners needed to continue with the contract arrangements and will continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a procurement process at that time.\nIt was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community provision with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust. The value of the overall contract including this modification during term is £27,499,470.00. The value of this modification itself is £4,583,245.00.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Staffordshire Community Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education and Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Johnson",
        "email": "elizabeth.johnson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7767287432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RRE",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RRE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62855",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025267-2023-S-19-07-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "East Staffordshire"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG24"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27499470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025267-2023-S-19-07-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i) (ii)\nAt the time of the modification decision in 2022, the continued effects on the health system of Covid 19, Omicron outbreak and the unexpected severity of impact. Engagement for designing and developing new systems had been delayed. This modification from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023 was necessary to allow continuity of service to patients for a period of six months. The Commissioners continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a further procurement process at the time.\nIt was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community service with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023.",
          "description": "In the light of the continued effects on the health system of the pandemic subsequent covid outbreaks and the unexpected severity of impact at the time, engagement to develop this service had been delayed.\nThe Commissioner needed to continue with an established, innovative provider, who is responsible for the coordination and delivery of all community services, inclusive of all ages, across East Staffordshire.\nThe Commissioners had modified this contract and continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a procurement process at that time.\nIt was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community provision with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust. The value of the overall contract including this modification during term is £27,499,470.00. The value of this modification itself is £4,583,245.00."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2023 · 025267-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025267-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T11:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615294-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025267-2023-S-19-07-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RRE",
          "name": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f77b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In the light of the continued effects on the health system of the pandemic subsequent covid outbreaks and the unexpected severity of impact at the time of the modification decision, engagement to develop this service has been delayed. The Commissioners needed to continue with the contract arrangements and will continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a procurement process at that time.\nIt was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community provision with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust. The value of the overall contract including this modification during term is £27,499,470.00. The value of this modification itself is £4,583,245.00.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Staffordshire Community Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Education and Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Johnson",
        "email": "elizabeth.johnson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7767287432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RRE",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RRE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62855",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025267-2023-S-19-07-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "East Staffordshire"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG24"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27499470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025267-2023-S-19-07-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i) (ii)\nAt the time of the modification decision in 2022, the continued effects on the health system of Covid 19, Omicron outbreak and the unexpected severity of impact. Engagement for designing and developing new systems had been delayed. This modification from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023 was necessary to allow continuity of service to patients for a period of six months. The Commissioners continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a further procurement process at the time.\nIt was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community service with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023.",
          "description": "In the light of the continued effects on the health system of the pandemic subsequent covid outbreaks and the unexpected severity of impact at the time, engagement to develop this service had been delayed.\nThe Commissioner needed to continue with an established, innovative provider, who is responsible for the coordination and delivery of all community services, inclusive of all ages, across East Staffordshire.\nThe Commissioners had modified this contract and continue to keep this situation under review. It would have been unduly disruptive to the continuity of services for patients and have caused significant inconvenience for the Commissioners to undertake a procurement process at that time.\nIt was therefore necessary for the contracting authority, to extend the length of the community provision with Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust. The value of the overall contract including this modification during term is £27,499,470.00. The value of this modification itself is £4,583,245.00."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}