← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2023

What is being bought

This Procurement is the ‘Made Smarter East Midlands Programme - Industrial Digital Technology Advice’ services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries). Lincolnshire County Council tender on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire. Please Note: This Contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In providing IDTA Intensive Support the Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical expertise to the Beneficiaries in IDT disciplines. The Supplier shall deliver IDTA Intensive Support on site at Beneficiary’s Manufacturing facilities in Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire where permitted by Beneficiaries. Follow up and supplementary discussions can be delivered virtually.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82 median · 2.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4554 median · 83.3 average (181 of 455 with a bid count)5.7 average (199 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014016-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03acff
Latest release ID014016-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 17 2023 09:41:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2023award, contract014016-2023
28 Feb 2023tender005902-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014016-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T10:41:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014016-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In providing IDTA Intensive Support the Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical\nexpertise to the Beneficiaries in IDT disciplines.\nThe Supplier shall deliver IDTA Intensive Support on site at Beneficiary’s Manufacturing\nfacilities in Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire where permitted by\nBeneficiaries. Follow up and supplementary discussions can be delivered virtually.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement is the ‘Made Smarter East Midlands Programme - Industrial Digital Technology Advice’ services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries).\nLincolnshire County Council tender on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire. Please Note: This Contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2023 · 014016-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014016-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T10:41:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014016-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In providing IDTA Intensive Support the Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical\nexpertise to the Beneficiaries in IDT disciplines.\nThe Supplier shall deliver IDTA Intensive Support on site at Beneficiary’s Manufacturing\nfacilities in Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire where permitted by\nBeneficiaries. Follow up and supplementary discussions can be delivered virtually.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement is the ‘Made Smarter East Midlands Programme - Industrial Digital Technology Advice’ services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries).\nLincolnshire County Council tender on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire. Please Note: This Contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2023 · 005902-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005902-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T16:05:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In providing IDTA Intensive Support the Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical expertise to the Beneficiaries in the following IDT disciplines:\n•\tAdditive Manufacturing (3D printing)\n•\tAugmented Reality (AR) & Virtual Reality (VR)\n•\tBig Data & Analytics\n•\tCognitive Computing & Artificial Intelligence (AI) (machine learning)\n•\tData & Systems Integration\n•\tIndustrial Cyber Security\n•\tInternet of Things (sensors, Barcode, QR Code, RFID, NFC, Bluetooth etc)\n•\tMobile Devices & Wearables\nThe scope of IDTA Intensive Support could include, but not be limited to:\n•\tDeveloping the technical specification of equipment, hardware or software\n•\tSupporting the Beneficiary with the purchasing of IDT i.e. finding & managing quotations from Tech Suppliers\n•\tDetailed implementation planning\n•\tImplementation risk analysis & mitigation\n•\tAid the Beneficiary in the final selection of technology/approach/supplier\n•\tQuantifying likely benefits of implementation\n•\tOutline financial justifications (Return on Investment (ROI), Net Present Value (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR), Pay back period)\n•\tSupporting employee training & development\n•\tCultural change management\nThe Supplier shall deliver IDTA Intensive Support on site at Beneficiary’s Manufacturing facilities in Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire where permitted by Beneficiaries. Follow up and supplementary discussions can be delivered virtually.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The service which is being procured as part of this Procurement is the ‘Made Smarter East Midlands Programme - Industrial Digital Technology Advice’ services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries).\nLincolnshire County Council are tendering for the opportunity on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire County Councils. Please Note: This Contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme.\nThe contract is anticipated to start on 17/04/2023 and will expire automatically on 31/03/2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities",
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}