← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This tender is for the delivery of 'Industrial Digital Technology Advice' services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries). This procurement is being led by Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following a business diagnostic focussing on digitalisation opportunities and the creation of an outline plan, SME manufacturers may choose to apply for IDTA Intensive Support to assist them with the detailed Industrial Digital Technology implementation. The successful Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical expertise to the Beneficiaries in the following IDT disciplines: • Additive Manufacturing (3D printing) • Augmented Reality (AR) & Virtual Reality (VR) • Big Data & Analytics • Cognitive Computing & Artificial Intelligence (AI) (machine learning) • Data & Systems Integration • Industrial Cyber Security • Internet of Things (sensors, Barcode, QR Code, RFID, NFC, Bluetooth etc) • Mobile Devices & Wearables Additional information: Please note that this contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme. The estimated maximum value of this contract is £348,000 (including VAT). Realising the estimated maximum values is entirely contingent on there being sufficient demand for Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA). Suppliers should be aware that the values invoiced against the contract will reflect the proportion of the contract delivered. For example, if 10 consultancy engagements were planned but only 5 were delivered due to lower than anticipated demand, bidders will be paid 50% of the value they bid.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF732 median · 2.8 average (23 of 73 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039968
Latest release ID001892-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 15:52:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023planning001892-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001892-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T15:52:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039968",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Following a business diagnostic focussing on digitalisation opportunities and the creation of an outline plan, SME manufacturers may choose to apply for IDTA Intensive Support to assist them with the detailed Industrial Digital Technology implementation.\nThe successful Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical expertise to the Beneficiaries in the following IDT disciplines:\n•\tAdditive Manufacturing (3D printing)\n•\tAugmented Reality (AR) & Virtual Reality (VR)\n•\tBig Data & Analytics\n•\tCognitive Computing & Artificial Intelligence (AI) (machine learning)\n•\tData & Systems Integration\n•\tIndustrial Cyber Security\n•\tInternet of Things (sensors, Barcode, QR Code, RFID, NFC, Bluetooth etc)\n•\tMobile Devices & Wearables Additional information: Please note that this contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme.\nThe estimated maximum value of this contract is £348,000 (including VAT).\nRealising the estimated maximum values is entirely contingent on there being sufficient demand for Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA). Suppliers should be aware that the values invoiced against the contract will reflect the proportion of the contract delivered. For example, if 10 consultancy engagements were planned but only 5 were delivered due to lower than anticipated demand, bidders will be paid 50% of the value they bid."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the delivery of 'Industrial Digital Technology Advice' services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries).\nThis procurement is being led by Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities",
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001892-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001892-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T15:52:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039968",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Following a business diagnostic focussing on digitalisation opportunities and the creation of an outline plan, SME manufacturers may choose to apply for IDTA Intensive Support to assist them with the detailed Industrial Digital Technology implementation.\nThe successful Supplier must be able to provide unbiased technical expertise to the Beneficiaries in the following IDT disciplines:\n•\tAdditive Manufacturing (3D printing)\n•\tAugmented Reality (AR) & Virtual Reality (VR)\n•\tBig Data & Analytics\n•\tCognitive Computing & Artificial Intelligence (AI) (machine learning)\n•\tData & Systems Integration\n•\tIndustrial Cyber Security\n•\tInternet of Things (sensors, Barcode, QR Code, RFID, NFC, Bluetooth etc)\n•\tMobile Devices & Wearables Additional information: Please note that this contract is Funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) as part of the National Made Smarter Adoption Programme.\nThe estimated maximum value of this contract is £348,000 (including VAT).\nRealising the estimated maximum values is entirely contingent on there being sufficient demand for Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA). Suppliers should be aware that the values invoiced against the contract will reflect the proportion of the contract delivered. For example, if 10 consultancy engagements were planned but only 5 were delivered due to lower than anticipated demand, bidders will be paid 50% of the value they bid."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands 'Made Smarter' Programme - IDTA support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the delivery of 'Industrial Digital Technology Advice' services to Manufacturing SMEs (Beneficiaries).\nThis procurement is being led by Lincolnshire County Council (the Council) on behalf of Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Lincolnshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities",
        "name": "Mrs Emma Golds",
        "email": "emma.golds@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}