Lot 1
No lot description published.
East Midlands Freeport (EMF) is seeking to procure a comprehensive, outsourced Human Resources (HR) service to support the organisation as it transitions away from the current HR provision hosted by Leicestershire County Council. The outsourced service will be required to provide a full HR function, covering strategic, operational and advisory activity, aligned to EMF's ambitions as a lean, high growth organisation operating within a complex governance and regulatory context. *Please not contract start and end dates given in this notice are not accurate* *Contract value is an approximate value * Please note: This engagement is exploratory only. It does not constitute a procurement process, call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment by East Midlands Freeport to undertake any future procurement activity. Participation in this engagement will not give any provider an advantage or disadvantage in relation to any future opportunity, should one arise.
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 24 | 7 median · 21.8 average (11 of 24 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 751 | 2.5 median · 4.8 average (6 of 751 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 751 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform East Midlands Freeports (EMF) future requirement. LCC are running this process on EMFs behalf. Please respond to the questions within the RFI document which an be found on Providers wishing to take part can register their interest via the Council's e-tendering portal EastMidsTenders : https://www.eastmidstenders.org Providers should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the opportunity using the reference DN827815. Full event details, including information on how to register, are available under the opportunity listing. | engagement | 25 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082204-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:06:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £99,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082204-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Midlands Freeport - HR Services",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Freeport (EMF) is seeking to procure a comprehensive, outsourced Human Resources (HR) service to support the organisation as it transitions away from the current HR provision hosted by Leicestershire County Council. The outsourced service will be required to provide a full HR function, covering strategic, operational and advisory activity, aligned to EMF's ambitions as a lean, high growth organisation operating within a complex governance and regulatory context.\n*Please not contract start and end dates given in this notice are not accurate*\n*Contract value is an approximate value *\nPlease note: This engagement is exploratory only. It does not constitute a procurement process, call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment by East Midlands Freeport to undertake any future procurement activity. Participation in this engagement will not give any provider an advantage or disadvantage in relation to any future opportunity, should one arise.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform East Midlands Freeports (EMF) future requirement. LCC are running this process on EMFs behalf.\nPlease respond to the questions within the RFI document which an be found on Providers wishing to take part can register their interest via the Council's e-tendering portal EastMidsTenders : https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nProviders should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the opportunity using the reference DN827815. Full event details, including information on how to register, are available under the opportunity listing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Midlands Freeport - HR Services",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Freeport (EMF) is seeking to procure a comprehensive, outsourced Human Resources (HR) service to support the organisation as it transitions away from the current HR provision hosted by Leicestershire County Council. The outsourced service will be required to provide a full HR function, covering strategic, operational and advisory activity, aligned to EMF's ambitions as a lean, high growth organisation operating within a complex governance and regulatory context.\n*Please not contract start and end dates given in this notice are not accurate*\n*Contract value is an approximate value *\nPlease note: This engagement is exploratory only. It does not constitute a procurement process, call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment by East Midlands Freeport to undertake any future procurement activity. Participation in this engagement will not give any provider an advantage or disadvantage in relation to any future opportunity, should one arise.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform East Midlands Freeports (EMF) future requirement. LCC are running this process on EMFs behalf.\nPlease respond to the questions within the RFI document which an be found on Providers wishing to take part can register their interest via the Council's e-tendering portal EastMidsTenders : https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nProviders should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the opportunity using the reference DN827815. Full event details, including information on how to register, are available under the opportunity listing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}