Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
East Midlands Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Midlands Academy Trust: "East Midlands Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Midlands Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Midlands Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Midlands Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Midlands Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT | Last source update11 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8c9 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the East Midlands Academy Trust.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT - tender value changed
17 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to published status
17 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
17 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £3,300,000
15 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
15 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
15 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2023, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the East Midlands Academy Trust. Seven schools are part of this tender, we are seeking tender submissions for the whole. The East Midlands Academy Trust is well established Multi Academy trust situated in Northamptonshire, which includes currently the following schools where the successful contractor will be required to deliver a service and meet the requirements of the specification from the contract commencement. The schools and the EMAT Head Office which will be part of this tender and subsequent contract are: Northampton International Academy Prince William School Castle Academy Orchard Academy Hardingstone Academy Shepherdswell Academy Stimpson Avenue Academy EMAT Head Office - Pyramus house The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 30th October 2023 until 29th October 2026, with the option to extend for a further term of three years on the same terms and conditions excluding the right to further extend. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. Whilst the monthly charge will represent one-twelfth of the contract cost, a reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual hours worked within the contract. If the hours worked are less than those budgeted for a credit will be required by the Trust. This credit will be calculated by dividing the annual contract cost (fixed cost) by the number of annual input hours to arrive at a contractual cost per hour, this will then be multiplied by the number of hours due to arrive at the fiscal credit. The schools require that the tendered number of hours are worked at all times and the successful contractor is expected to have a system in place to cover for both planned and unplanned leave. The basis and rationale that the Client requires is for the successful contractor to operate to at all times is being able to provide clean Schools that are fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all output specifications are achieved and that the required frequency of cleans is delivered. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of services. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a clean and pleasant environment for students, staff and visitors within all of the schools consistently. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BIC’S standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. The successful contractor will be expected to put forwards both innovation and their proposals for making this contract more environmentally sensitive and carbon neutral moving into this contract term both by way of contract delivery, and also within the successful contractor’s organisation, thus working to deliver the East Midlands Academy Trust’s environmental polices The terms and conditions of employment and recognition offered to the cleaning operatives should be both progressive and forward thinking ensuring that the staffing establishment is complete at all times and staff turnover is kept to a minimum. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please be aware, this is the Contract Award Notice, this has now been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,390,260
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Purgo Supply Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,390,260 · signed 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Midlands Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-82748Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published