Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Strip and full refurbishment of an existing unit previously used as a local library, adapting to provide new "Locality HUB for joint Council services" including all new finishes, new M & E installation and associated external works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eea4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:21:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082221-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "TOM WILLOUGHBY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GAP101/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "East Locality - Berwick Hills Library - Conversion Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Strip and full refurbishment of an existing unit previously used as a local library, adapting to provide new \"Locality HUB for joint Council services\" including all new finishes, new M & E installation and associated external works.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan_williams@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "TOM WILLOUGHBY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "DL7 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Construction House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tomwilloughby.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@tomwilloughby.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYY-3161-ZBGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 985998.98,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1183198.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "TOM WILLOUGHBY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GAP101/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "East Locality - Berwick Hills Library - Conversion Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Strip and full refurbishment of an existing unit previously used as a local library, adapting to provide new \"Locality HUB for joint Council services\" including all new finishes, new M & E installation and associated external works.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan_williams@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "TOM WILLOUGHBY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "DL7 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Construction House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tomwilloughby.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@tomwilloughby.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYY-3161-ZBGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 985998.98,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1183198.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}