Lot 1
Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework. The design and construction of the East Grinstead Community Diagnostics Centre, including associated external works.
UKJ2
Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,068 | 3 median · 29.8 average (1,161 of 4,068 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,277 of 4,068 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 16 | 29 median · 691.3 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 12.7 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0665c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021105-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 22:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021105-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021105-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T22:16:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021105-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176663",
"name": "LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C328021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Grinstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Grinstead Community Diagnostic Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework. The design and construction of the East Grinstead Community Diagnostics Centre, including associated external works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award via an approved NHS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charles Kirabo (QVH)",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176663",
"name": "LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE9 3TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Business Park, 238 Green Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.loganconstruction.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03167858",
"legalName": "LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@loganconstruction.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138143",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021105-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5951010.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021105-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021105-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T22:16:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021105-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176663",
"name": "LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C328021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Grinstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Grinstead Community Diagnostic Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award via SBS PS-Works: Public Sector Construction Works Framework. The design and construction of the East Grinstead Community Diagnostics Centre, including associated external works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award via an approved NHS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charles Kirabo (QVH)",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176663",
"name": "LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE9 3TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Business Park, 238 Green Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.loganconstruction.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03167858",
"legalName": "LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@loganconstruction.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138143",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021105-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5951010.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021105-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}