← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Easement and mains laying

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

undertake mains laying works with the Infra programme area of the @one Alliance. The Pan Alliance framework will allow the successful partners to undertake mains laying works across all the Anglian Water region such as: · Stringing pipe · Butt / Electro fusion welding pipe · Inspection · Trench excavation from subsoil · Pipe installation within trench · Installation of fittings · Backfill · Open cut road crossing · Commissioning (pressure testing and demonstrate clean pipework) · Storage of own materials and plant

Delivery location

UKE1 · UKF2 · UKF3 · UKH

Categories

Ancillary works for water pipelines 45232100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

undertake mains laying works with the Infra programme area of the @one Alliance. The Pan Alliance framework will allow the successful partners to undertake mains laying works across all the Anglian Water region such as: · Stringing pipe · Butt / Electro fusion welding pipe · Inspection · Trench excavation from subsoil · Pipe installation within trench · Installation of fittings · Backfill · Open cut road crossing · Commissioning (pressure testing and demonstrate clean pipework) · Storage of own materials and plant

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ancillary works for water pipelinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ancillary works for water pipelines (45232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE12356 median · 229.7 average (7 of 23 with a bid count)23.4 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6

Statusactive

Contracts

014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5

Statusactive

014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ba1
Latest release ID014307-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 10:29:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release6
Contracts in latest release6
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023award, contract014307-2023
8 Apr 2022tender009478-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014307-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T11:29:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-0511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "undertake mains laying works with the Infra programme area of the @one Alliance. \nThe Pan Alliance framework will allow the successful partners to undertake mains laying works across all the Anglian Water region such as: \n·\tStringing pipe  \n·\tButt / Electro fusion welding pipe \n·\tInspection  \n·\tTrench excavation from subsoil  \n·\tPipe installation within trench  \n·\tInstallation of fittings  \n·\tBackfill  \n·\tOpen cut road crossing  \n·\tCommissioning (pressure testing and demonstrate clean pipework) \n·\tStorage of own materials and plant"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Easement and mains laying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "undertake mains laying works with the Infra programme area of the @one Alliance. \nThe Pan Alliance framework will allow the successful partners to undertake mains laying works across all the Anglian Water region such as: \n·\tStringing pipe  \n·\tButt / Electro fusion welding pipe \n·\tInspection  \n·\tTrench excavation from subsoil  \n·\tPipe installation within trench  \n·\tInstallation of fittings  \n·\tBackfill  \n·\tOpen cut road crossing  \n·\tCommissioning (pressure testing and demonstrate clean pipework) \n·\tStorage of own materials and plant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosalyn Willenbrook-Powell",
        "email": "rwillenbrook-powell@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7921095795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26009",
      "name": "Anglian Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014307-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014307-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T11:29:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-0511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "undertake mains laying works with the Infra programme area of the @one Alliance. \nThe Pan Alliance framework will allow the successful partners to undertake mains laying works across all the Anglian Water region such as: \n·\tStringing pipe  \n·\tButt / Electro fusion welding pipe \n·\tInspection  \n·\tTrench excavation from subsoil  \n·\tPipe installation within trench  \n·\tInstallation of fittings  \n·\tBackfill  \n·\tOpen cut road crossing  \n·\tCommissioning (pressure testing and demonstrate clean pipework) \n·\tStorage of own materials and plant"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Easement and mains laying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "undertake mains laying works with the Infra programme area of the @one Alliance. \nThe Pan Alliance framework will allow the successful partners to undertake mains laying works across all the Anglian Water region such as: \n·\tStringing pipe  \n·\tButt / Electro fusion welding pipe \n·\tInspection  \n·\tTrench excavation from subsoil  \n·\tPipe installation within trench  \n·\tInstallation of fittings  \n·\tBackfill  \n·\tOpen cut road crossing  \n·\tCommissioning (pressure testing and demonstrate clean pipework) \n·\tStorage of own materials and plant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosalyn Willenbrook-Powell",
        "email": "rwillenbrook-powell@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7921095795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26009",
      "name": "Anglian Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-3-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-4-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-5-4",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-6-5",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014307-2023-2021-0511-7-6",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2022 · 009478-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009478-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T12:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-0511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Easement Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Preparation of easement (enabling ahead of pipe laying).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Steel Mains Laying",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Installation of large diameter steel pipe (730/811)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - PE Mains Laying",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Installation of PE pipe.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water mains"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water mains"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Easement and Mains Laying",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "description": "Easement services involves the preparation of the land for the pipe laying, including access points, topsoil removal, site compounds and demarcation of the site.  After the pipes are installed then the Easement services involve reinstating topsoil and the natural habitat to 'make good', including removing all temporary materials associated with access and compounds.  \nThe mains laying involves the excavation of the pipe trench, pipe stringing, pipe laying, pipe welding and backfilling of the pipe trench ready for the easement services contractors to 'make good'.  This will include PE, DI and Steel Pipes of all sizes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Rosalyn Willenbrook-Powell",
        "email": "rwillenbrook-powell@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7921095795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26009",
      "name": "Anglian Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}