← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 2 Materials and Training

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£23,000,000
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Value range: Up to £27,600,000 inclusive of VAT. Following the EY SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this deliverable in response to commitments in the 'Every child achieving and thriving' white paper which detailed a series of reforms of the SEND system, including the need for high-quality SEND CPD and the Best Start in Life strategy which commits to making inclusive practice standard practice in the early years. The Department is looking to procure the development and delivery of a package of new, national, comprehensive continuous professional development (CPD) for all Early Years Practitioners (EYPs) on Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) training materials. Phased delivery of this new training package should start from September 2027 The training should be specific to SEND in early years only, specifically ages 0-4. It should be available and applicable to all early years practitioners, regardless of qualification level or setting type (Private, Voluntary and Independent (PVIs), school-based nurseries, childminders etc.) and meet government accessibility standards. This procurement will be phase 2 of a programme to improve SEND capability and inclusive practice in EY settings. Phase 1 is being procured for separately and will be in place from September 2026. The supplier will provide Phase 2 of the programme that will include: - A suite of online modules, available to all EYPs and accessible for professionals in the wider EY sector (Best Start Inclusion Practitioners (BSIPs) within Best Start Family Hubs (BSFH), health visitors, Reception teachers, etc.); - Interactive, online webinars centred on the online modules, designed to enhance learning and embed inclusive practice, available to all EYPs with some webinars targeted at specific groups (e.g. childminders, leaders); - A face to face local support offer to share best practice and strengthen local networks.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Special education services 80340000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department intends to use the standard award competition process of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This is a Government Commercial Agency agreement. RM6219 applies a 1% GCA (formerly CCS) management fee on supplier sales through the DPS. Crown Commercial Service became Government Commercial Agency on 1 April 2026 Please ensure that you are registered under the “Bespoke training” learning category of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) before the tender is due to go live 15 July 2026. If you are not registered you cannot be included in the procurement. The filters applicable to to this procurement are - Coaching & Mentoring, LMS Software, Delivery & Content, Specialist / Niche Quick Supplier Guide can be found within Documents area of this link - https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219 Please ensure that you are also registered on the Department for Education eSourcing Portal Jaggaer. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://education.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. Estimated Timelines (All timings indicative) Procurement Publication of PIN: 01 July Issue of DPS Call off competition: 15 July DPS Call off competition live: 15 July to 04 September Procurement outcome and contract negotiations: October / November 2026 Contract signed: November 2026 Mobilisation & Delivery Initial material development: November/December 2026 - September 2027 First phase of deliverables produced and delivered by: September 2027 All strands of the package must be fully operational and actively delivered, at the latest, by September 2028 Additional information: Links: RM6219 Learning and Training Services Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219 Jaggaer registration link (eSourcing Portal): https://education.app.jaggaer.com

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,4283 median · 39.9 average (766 of 2,428 with a bid count)3.7 average (840 of 2,428 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer324 median · 9.4 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7071 median · 21 average (257 of 707 with a bid count)2.5 average (293 of 707 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9115.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 91 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c1c2
Latest release ID061960-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 16:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£23,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026planning061960-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T17:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EY SEND CPD Phase 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department intends to use the standard award competition process of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This is a Government Commercial Agency agreement. \nRM6219 applies a 1% GCA (formerly CCS) management fee on supplier sales through the DPS.\nCrown Commercial Service became Government Commercial Agency on 1 April 2026\nPlease ensure that you are registered under the “Bespoke training” learning category of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) before the tender is due to go live 15 July 2026. \nIf you are not registered you cannot be included in the procurement.\nThe filters applicable to to this procurement are - Coaching & Mentoring, LMS Software, Delivery & Content, Specialist / Niche\nQuick Supplier Guide can be found within Documents area of this link -  https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219\nPlease ensure that you are also registered on the Department for Education eSourcing Portal Jaggaer. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://education.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'.\nEstimated Timelines\n(All timings indicative)\nProcurement\nPublication of PIN: 01 July\nIssue of DPS Call off competition: 15 July\nDPS Call off competition live: 15 July to 04 September\nProcurement outcome and contract negotiations: October / November 2026\nContract signed: November 2026\nMobilisation & Delivery\nInitial material development: November/December 2026 - September 2027\nFirst phase of deliverables produced and delivered by: September 2027\nAll strands of the package must be fully operational and actively delivered, at the latest, by September 2028 Additional information: Links:\nRM6219 Learning and Training Services Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219\nJaggaer registration link (eSourcing Portal): https://education.app.jaggaer.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 2 Materials and Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Value range: Up to £27,600,000 inclusive of VAT.\nFollowing the EY SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this deliverable in response to commitments in the 'Every child achieving and thriving' white paper which detailed a series of reforms of the SEND system, including the need for high-quality SEND CPD and the Best Start in Life strategy which commits to making inclusive practice standard practice in the early years. \nThe Department is looking to procure the development and delivery of a package of new, national, comprehensive continuous professional development (CPD) for all Early Years Practitioners (EYPs) on Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) training materials. Phased delivery of this new training package should start from September 2027\nThe training should be specific to SEND in early years only, specifically ages 0-4.\nIt should be available and applicable to all early years practitioners, regardless of qualification level or setting type (Private, Voluntary and Independent (PVIs), school-based nurseries, childminders etc.) and meet government accessibility standards.\nThis procurement will be phase 2 of a programme to improve SEND capability and inclusive practice in EY settings. Phase 1 is being procured for separately and will be in place from September 2026.\nThe supplier will provide Phase 2 of the programme that will include: \n- A suite of online modules, available to all EYPs and accessible for professionals in the wider EY sector (Best Start Inclusion Practitioners (BSIPs) within Best Start Family Hubs (BSFH), health visitors, Reception teachers, etc.);\n- Interactive, online webinars centred on the online modules, designed to enhance learning and embed inclusive practice, available to all EYPs with some webinars targeted at specific groups (e.g. childminders, leaders); \n- A face to face local support offer to share best practice and strengthen local networks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061960-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T17:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EY SEND CPD Phase 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department intends to use the standard award competition process of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This is a Government Commercial Agency agreement. \nRM6219 applies a 1% GCA (formerly CCS) management fee on supplier sales through the DPS.\nCrown Commercial Service became Government Commercial Agency on 1 April 2026\nPlease ensure that you are registered under the “Bespoke training” learning category of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) before the tender is due to go live 15 July 2026. \nIf you are not registered you cannot be included in the procurement.\nThe filters applicable to to this procurement are - Coaching & Mentoring, LMS Software, Delivery & Content, Specialist / Niche\nQuick Supplier Guide can be found within Documents area of this link -  https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219\nPlease ensure that you are also registered on the Department for Education eSourcing Portal Jaggaer. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://education.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'.\nEstimated Timelines\n(All timings indicative)\nProcurement\nPublication of PIN: 01 July\nIssue of DPS Call off competition: 15 July\nDPS Call off competition live: 15 July to 04 September\nProcurement outcome and contract negotiations: October / November 2026\nContract signed: November 2026\nMobilisation & Delivery\nInitial material development: November/December 2026 - September 2027\nFirst phase of deliverables produced and delivered by: September 2027\nAll strands of the package must be fully operational and actively delivered, at the latest, by September 2028 Additional information: Links:\nRM6219 Learning and Training Services Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219\nJaggaer registration link (eSourcing Portal): https://education.app.jaggaer.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 2 Materials and Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Value range: Up to £27,600,000 inclusive of VAT.\nFollowing the EY SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this deliverable in response to commitments in the 'Every child achieving and thriving' white paper which detailed a series of reforms of the SEND system, including the need for high-quality SEND CPD and the Best Start in Life strategy which commits to making inclusive practice standard practice in the early years. \nThe Department is looking to procure the development and delivery of a package of new, national, comprehensive continuous professional development (CPD) for all Early Years Practitioners (EYPs) on Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) training materials. Phased delivery of this new training package should start from September 2027\nThe training should be specific to SEND in early years only, specifically ages 0-4.\nIt should be available and applicable to all early years practitioners, regardless of qualification level or setting type (Private, Voluntary and Independent (PVIs), school-based nurseries, childminders etc.) and meet government accessibility standards.\nThis procurement will be phase 2 of a programme to improve SEND capability and inclusive practice in EY settings. Phase 1 is being procured for separately and will be in place from September 2026.\nThe supplier will provide Phase 2 of the programme that will include: \n- A suite of online modules, available to all EYPs and accessible for professionals in the wider EY sector (Best Start Inclusion Practitioners (BSIPs) within Best Start Family Hubs (BSFH), health visitors, Reception teachers, etc.);\n- Interactive, online webinars centred on the online modules, designed to enhance learning and embed inclusive practice, available to all EYPs with some webinars targeted at specific groups (e.g. childminders, leaders); \n- A face to face local support offer to share best practice and strengthen local networks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}