← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training (Schools and FE)

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Following the SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this first deliverable as part of this larger potential requirement from the Schools White Paper announcement: A package of high-quality materials aimed at schools and further education settings to support the delivery of in-house training to all staff on SEND and inclusion.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Special education services 80340000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Personal development training services 80570000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Education announces the award of a call-off contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6219), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The Government Commercial Agency replaced Crown Commercial Service on 1st April 2026. A Prior Information Notice (PIN), reference 2026/S 000-031303, was published on 7th April 2026 to notify the market of the Department's intention to procure services through the "Bespoke Training" learning category of the Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6219). Following supplier shortlisting, a call-off competition was launched on 1st May 2026. A standstill of 12 days was observed from 18th June 2026 to 29th June 2026. The contract has been awarded to Ambition Institute for the design and development of a suite of online and downloadable resources to support staff responsible for delivering in-house training to teachers and support staff across primary schools, secondary schools and further education settings. The initial contract term is nine months, commencing on 2nd July 2026 and ending on 31st March 2027. The value of the initial contract term is £1,127,716 excluding VAT or £1,353,259.20 including VAT. The contract includes an option for the Department to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months. Should this option be exercised in full, the contract may continue until 31st March 2028. The maximum total contract value, including the extension option, would be £2,255,432 excluding VAT or £2,706,518.40 including VAT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical - Service requirements — 70
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special education services, Adult and other education services, Training services, Specialist training services, Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6523 median · 59.4 average (368 of 1,652 with a bid count)4.5 average (392 of 1,652 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer164.5 median · 7.3 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4361.5 median · 39.7 average (98 of 436 with a bid count)3.8 average (112 of 436 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1665 median · 5.2 average (6 of 166 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)

Statusactive

Contracts

SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)

Statusactive
Value£1,353,259

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ca7
Latest release ID067660-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 10:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067660-2026
7 Apr 2026planning031303-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:30:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067660-2026-1",
      "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184883",
          "name": "Ambition Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department for Education announces the award of a call-off contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6219), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The Government Commercial Agency replaced Crown Commercial Service on 1st April 2026.  \nA Prior Information Notice (PIN), reference 2026/S 000-031303, was published on 7th April 2026 to notify the market of the Department's intention to procure services through the \"Bespoke Training\" learning category of the Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6219). Following supplier shortlisting, a call-off competition was launched on 1st May 2026. A standstill of 12 days was observed from 18th June 2026 to 29th June 2026. \nThe contract has been awarded to Ambition Institute for the design and development of a suite of online and downloadable resources to support staff responsible for delivering in-house training to teachers and support staff across primary schools, secondary schools and further education settings. \nThe initial contract term is nine months, commencing on 2nd July 2026 and ending on 31st March 2027. The value of the initial contract term is £1,127,716 excluding VAT or £1,353,259.20 including VAT. \nThe contract includes an option for the Department to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months. Should this option be exercised in full, the contract may continue until 31st March 2028. The maximum total contract value, including the extension option, would be £2,255,432 excluding VAT or £2,706,518.40 including VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical - Service requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training (Schools and FE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Following the SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this first deliverable as part of this larger potential requirement from the Schools White Paper announcement: A package of high-quality materials aimed at schools and further education settings to support the delivery of in-house training to all staff on SEND and inclusion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184883",
      "name": "Ambition Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07984030",
        "legalName": "Ambition Institute"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184884",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067660-2026-1",
      "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1353259.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067660-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067660-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:30:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067660-2026-1",
      "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184883",
          "name": "Ambition Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department for Education announces the award of a call-off contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6219), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The Government Commercial Agency replaced Crown Commercial Service on 1st April 2026.  \nA Prior Information Notice (PIN), reference 2026/S 000-031303, was published on 7th April 2026 to notify the market of the Department's intention to procure services through the \"Bespoke Training\" learning category of the Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6219). Following supplier shortlisting, a call-off competition was launched on 1st May 2026. A standstill of 12 days was observed from 18th June 2026 to 29th June 2026. \nThe contract has been awarded to Ambition Institute for the design and development of a suite of online and downloadable resources to support staff responsible for delivering in-house training to teachers and support staff across primary schools, secondary schools and further education settings. \nThe initial contract term is nine months, commencing on 2nd July 2026 and ending on 31st March 2027. The value of the initial contract term is £1,127,716 excluding VAT or £1,353,259.20 including VAT. \nThe contract includes an option for the Department to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months. Should this option be exercised in full, the contract may continue until 31st March 2028. The maximum total contract value, including the extension option, would be £2,255,432 excluding VAT or £2,706,518.40 including VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical - Service requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training (Schools and FE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Following the SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this first deliverable as part of this larger potential requirement from the Schools White Paper announcement: A package of high-quality materials aimed at schools and further education settings to support the delivery of in-house training to all staff on SEND and inclusion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184883",
      "name": "Ambition Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07984030",
        "legalName": "Ambition Institute"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184884",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067660-2026-1",
      "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1353259.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067660-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031303-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T10:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Procedure \nThe Department intends to use the standard award competition process of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). We may make the decision to lot this procurement; however, this is undecided as of yet.  \nPlease ensure that you are registered under the “Bespoke training” learning category of the RM6219 Learning and Training Services Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) before the tender is due to go live 28/04/2026.     \nPlease ensure that you are also registered on the Department for Education eSourcing Portal Jaggaer. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://education.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. \nEstimated Timelines \n(All timings indicative) \nProcurement \nPublication of PIN: 02/04/2026 \nIssue of DPS Call off competition: 28/04/2026 \nDPS Call off competition live: 28/04/2026 – 15/05/2026 (13 working days, excluding May bank holiday) \nProcurement outcome and contract negotiations: 01/06/2026 - 17/06/2026 \nContract signed: 17/06/2026 \nMobilisation & Delivery \nRound 1: \nInitial material development: 17/06/2026 - 01/09/2026 \nInitial suite of products produced by: September 2026  \nRound 2: \nSuite of products to be expanded by approximately: December 2026 \nRound 3:  \nAll deliverables completed by approximately: March 2027 Additional information: Links:\nWider SEND CPD Market Engagement March 2026: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019184-2026 \nRM6219 Learning and Training Services Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219\nJaggaer registration link (eSourcing Portal): https://education.app.jaggaer.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND CPD – Package of Materials to Support in-House Training and Curriculum Adaptation (Schools and FE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Value range: £600,000 - £1,500,000\nFollowing the SEND CPD Market Engagement in March 2026, the Department launches this first deliverable as part of this larger potential requirement from the Schools White Paper announcement: A package of high-quality materials aimed at schools and further education settings to support the delivery of in-house training to all staff on SEND and inclusion.  \nWe require the package content to be co-designed with DfE and sector experts and for the materials to be tested with key audiences. The content should center around inclusive, universal provision in mainstream primary and secondary schools, and further education settings. Content will need to be compatible to be hosted on a Government platform such as GOV.UK.   \nPackage of materials to support in-house SEND CPD \nThe first requirement is to design a set of online and downloadable resources that can be used by staff responsible for delivering in-house training to teachers and support staff across primary schools, secondary schools and further education settings. Users should be able to easily incorporate the materials into existing school and college templates for delivery. Content may include but is not limited to videos, guidance and explainers that support staff in: \n- Designing and delivering effective in-house CPD (for example planning templates, advice on evaluation, support in designing follow-up activities) \n- Understanding the Department’s vision for SEND reform  \n-Bringing staff together to create a shared vision and understanding of local context.\n- Developing understanding of high-quality teaching practice that supports all learners, especially those with SEND. \n\n        \nCurriculum in Practice Materials \nThe second requirement is to design a suite of resources for use by individual teachers including subject and phase leaders to support curriculum adaptation for all children and young people, including those with SEND. This content will build on the package of materials outlined above and will help staff implement and embed their learning in practice.  The suite of resources may include, but is not limited to, case studies, prompts, and explainers.  \nIn particular we welcome materials that include subject‑specific or phase-specific content/considerations, or resources that support curriculum and subject teams to embed learning within their own curriculum contexts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "NA, not joint procurement",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}