Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
The London Borough of Hackney intends to award a framework contract to a suitably experienced supplier to provide catering services (lunch and snacks) for Children under 5 at Hackney Children Centres and Family Hubs The framework agreement duration is for an initial 3 years and includes an option to extend for a further year (12 months). The service will provide healthy, nutritional and balanced meals, whilst meeting the Educational Foundation Stage Nutritional Guidelines and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052ad1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009907-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 11:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009907-2026 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050932-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | planning | 029210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009907-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T11:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Years Children Centre & Family Hubs - Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2792522,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3351026
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391693",
"name": "ASHLYNS CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN766798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Years Children Centre & Family Hubs - Catering Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney intends to award a framework contract to a suitably experienced supplier to provide catering services (lunch and snacks) for Children under 5 at Hackney Children Centres and Family Hubs\nThe framework agreement duration is for an initial 3 years and includes an option to extend for a further year (12 months).\nThe service will provide healthy, nutritional and balanced meals, whilst meeting the Educational Foundation Stage Nutritional Guidelines and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391693",
"name": "ASHLYNS CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ongar",
"postalCode": "CM5 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Laver Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashlyns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05391693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@ashlyns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWW-4647-MLYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009907-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T11:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Years Children Centre & Family Hubs - Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2792522,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3351026
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391693",
"name": "ASHLYNS CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN766798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Years Children Centre & Family Hubs - Catering Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney intends to award a framework contract to a suitably experienced supplier to provide catering services (lunch and snacks) for Children under 5 at Hackney Children Centres and Family Hubs\nThe framework agreement duration is for an initial 3 years and includes an option to extend for a further year (12 months).\nThe service will provide healthy, nutritional and balanced meals, whilst meeting the Educational Foundation Stage Nutritional Guidelines and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391693",
"name": "ASHLYNS CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ongar",
"postalCode": "CM5 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Laver Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashlyns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05391693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@ashlyns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWW-4647-MLYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050932-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T14:50:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN766798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One 12 month extension is permitted."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"identifiers": [
{
"id": "1 Catering"
}
],
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Years Children & Families Hub Centres - Catering Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050932-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050932-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T14:50:24+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will use the Competitive flexible procedure.\nThis will involve three stages\nStage 1 - Tenderers must pass the Conditions of Participation and Procurement Specific Questions in order to be invited to the full tender stage.\nStage 2 - Submission and evaluation of tender submission (quality questions and price). Those tenderers that meet the quality thresholds met will be shortlisted (4 highest scoring) and invited to stage 3.\nStage 3 - Food Presentation, demonstration and question and answer session. The food presentation and demonstration will be scored and the question and answer session will be used to clarify proposals.\nThe tenderer achieving the highest score overall will be recommended to deliver the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide catering services (lunch and snacks) for children under 5 at Hackney's Children's Centres and Family Hubs.\nThe supplier must have experience in providing Early Years catering services which are in line with the Early Years Foundation Stage Nutritional Guidance (2025) and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering.\nChildren’s Centres and Family Hub provide a range of family support services from a single location; working closely with schools, GPs and other local service providers. Their services generally also include childcare for 0-5 year olds.\nThe Catering Service will be required for nine Children and Family Hub Centres. Six of these centres are managed by Hackney Council, two are school-based Children's and Family Hub Centres and the third is a nursery school & Children's and Family Hub Centres\nThe maximum available budget over the 3 year contract period will be £2,100,000. If the contract is extended to 4 years the maximum budget will be £2,800,00.\nTUPE is expected so Tenderers must possess Admitted Body Status within the Local Government Pension Scheme (or be willing to have this in place by time for contract start) to comply with TUPE transfer requirements. Admitted body status will form part of the shortlisting criteria for invitation to submit a tender.",
"riskDetails": "i) It is possible that Children Centres may be removed from the framework at any point after the first year of the contract if catering provision is no longer required at this location. Payments for the Children Centre removed from the framework will finish at the end of the notice period. In all cases a minimum of 3 months notice will be provided.\nii) It is not yet determined whether meals will be prepared for Oldhill Children Centre on site or offsite. We expect to be able to advise on this at the full tender stage.\niii) It is possible that further Children Centres may join the framework after the framework has commenced. A maximum of 2 Children Centres will be permitted to join at a budget of £180,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made using the London Tender Portal https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hackney.gov.uk/tenders",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rehilah Hamid",
"email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T15:13:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN766798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Years Children & Families Hub Centres - Catering Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Children’s Centres and Family Hub provide a range of family support services from a single location; working closely with schools, GPs and other local service providers. Their services generally also include childcare for 0-5 year olds.\nMost children’s centres which provide childcare will be open from 7:45am in the morning until 5:45pm in the evening, Monday to Friday, a minimum of 48 weeks a year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-15T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-15T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hackney.gov.uk/tenders",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
"email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T15:13:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}