Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
National Literacy Trust to deliver Early Words Together training programmes for 2 year olds and 3-4 year olds
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 08:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063106-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T09:18:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-009124 / C-013586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Words Together 2-4 Year Olds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Literacy Trust to deliver Early Words Together training programmes for 2 year olds and 3-4 year olds",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Words Together 2-4 Year Olds",
"value": {
"amount": 49656,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59587
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063106-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063106-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T09:18:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T09:18:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-009124 / C-013586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Words Together 2-4 Year Olds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Literacy Trust to deliver Early Words Together training programmes for 2 year olds and 3-4 year olds",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Words Together 2-4 Year Olds",
"value": {
"amount": 49656,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59587
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063106-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063106-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T09:18:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}