Lot 1
No lot description published.
This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA/the Authority). Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk In March 2025, the Mayor of South Yorkshire took the decision to take buses back under public control, using the Bus Services Act to franchise services across the region. This decision is part of an overarching vision for a high quality, customer-centric, integrated public transport system across South Yorkshire, focused on the needs of citizens and accountable to them. As the franchising programme moves forward the authority wishes to understand the market and availability of second hand passenger transport vehicles.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,979 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,107 of 2,979 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,221 of 2,979 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 26 | 1 median · 1.6 average (10 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further information can be found on ProContract via https://procontract.due-north.com Ref: DN794135 | engagement | 29 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065225-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 13:32:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065225-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065225-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:32:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement - Second Hand Passenger Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA/the Authority). Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk \nIn March 2025, the Mayor of South Yorkshire took the decision to take buses back under public control, using the Bus Services Act to franchise services across the region. This decision is part of an overarching vision for a high quality, customer-centric, integrated public transport system across South Yorkshire, focused on the needs of citizens and accountable to them. \nAs the franchising programme moves forward the authority wishes to understand the market and availability of second hand passenger transport vehicles.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065225-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065225-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:32:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Further information can be found on ProContract via \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nRef: DN794135"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065225-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:32:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement - Second Hand Passenger Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA/the Authority). Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk \nIn March 2025, the Mayor of South Yorkshire took the decision to take buses back under public control, using the Bus Services Act to franchise services across the region. This decision is part of an overarching vision for a high quality, customer-centric, integrated public transport system across South Yorkshire, focused on the needs of citizens and accountable to them. \nAs the franchising programme moves forward the authority wishes to understand the market and availability of second hand passenger transport vehicles.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065225-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065225-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:32:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Further information can be found on ProContract via \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nRef: DN794135"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}