← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Early Market Engagement - New Tram Vehicle Fleet

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£116,000,000
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, (SYMCA). Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the replacement and supply of the Light Rail Tram Fleet currently in operation. Further information and full details relating to this notice can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 31 Jan 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0873 median · 20.6 average (647 of 2,087 with a bid count)3.5 average (711 of 2,087 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3201 median · 1.6 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)762 median · 2 average (2 of 76 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A number of days are being made available to suppliers. Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on ProContract.engagement14 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059bac
Latest release ID069302-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 11:41:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£116,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025planningUpdate069302-2025
22 Oct 2025planningUpdate067625-2025
17 Sept 2025planningUpdate057295-2025
16 Sept 2025planning057095-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069302-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:41:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Ref: DN790855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - New Tram Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069302-2025",
        "description": "Extension to Market Testing and Supplier Engagement Days"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, (SYMCA).  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk\nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the replacement and supply of the Light Rail Tram Fleet currently in operation.\nFurther information and full details relating to this notice can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Smith",
        "email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447742499589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069302-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069302-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:41:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A number of days are being made available to suppliers.  Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069302-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "069302-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:41:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Ref: DN790855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - New Tram Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069302-2025",
        "description": "Extension to Market Testing and Supplier Engagement Days"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, (SYMCA).  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk\nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the replacement and supply of the Light Rail Tram Fleet currently in operation.\nFurther information and full details relating to this notice can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Smith",
        "email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447742499589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069302-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069302-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:41:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A number of days are being made available to suppliers.  Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067625-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "067625-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T17:11:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Ref: DN790855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - New Tram Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067625-2025",
        "description": "Revised end date for Pre-market engagement.  This has been extended to 17:00hrs, Friday 14 November 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, (SYMCA).  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk\nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the replacement and supply of the Light Rail Tram Fleet currently in operation.\nFurther information and full details relating to this notice can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Smith",
        "email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447742499589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067625-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067625-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-22T17:11:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A number of days are being made available to suppliers.  Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057295-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "057295-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Ref: DN790855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - New Tram Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "057295-2025",
        "description": "Expression of interest date change to 27 October 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, (SYMCA).  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk\nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the replacement and supply of the Light Rail Tram Fleet currently in operation.\nFurther information and full details relating to this notice can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Smith",
        "email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447742499589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057295-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057295-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:31:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A number of days are being made available to suppliers.  Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057095-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057095-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T17:11:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Ref: DN790855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - New Tram Vehicle Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market test is published by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, (SYMCA).  Further information about the Authority can be found on our website at www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk  \nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the replacement and supply of the Light Rail Tram Fleet currently in operation.\nFurther information and full details relating to this notice can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Smith",
        "email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447742499589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057095-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057095-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-16T17:11:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "A number of days are being made available to suppliers.  Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}