← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,999,999
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN), without call for competition, is to alert the market and all interested Suppliers to a Contract Opportunity which will be conducted through the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and to seek engagement in relation to the Supply of Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes, which are containers used for nuclear material processing and storage. <br/><br/>Please note: Use of the DPS as a route to market is subject to an uplift of the value threshold from £1M to £5M, which is pending confirmation and will be communicated formally in due course. <br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd is intending to procure the Supply of Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes through the Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (C12362) (Lot 4: Manufactured Solutions Category). The one successful Tenderer will be required to supply and deliver between 20 and 40 Early Legacy 3m3 box assemblies (subject to £5m maximum value threshold). Further details in relation to DPS and how to register have been provided in section 11.2.4.1 Description of the Procurement.  <br/> <br/>Furthermore, Sellafield Ltd will be holding a webinar event in October to provide the supply chain with further details in relation to this Opportunity and to invite suppliers to submit feedback and/or queries. Alongside general information the webinar will focus on the following areas: <br/><br/>Timescales for both pre-manufacture and manufacturing periods <br/><br/>Manufacturability of the product designs <br/><br/>Contract pricing models <br/><br/>Quality arrangements <br/><br/> <br/>Details on how to register your interest and attendance at the webinar can be found in section 11.2.14.1.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Radioactive materials 09343000Steel 14622000Storage containers 44613400Containers for waste material 44613800Waste drums 44616200Other containers 44619000Fabrication work 45255400Packaging of radioactive waste 90521500Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste 90521520Decommissioning services 98391000Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items 44400000

Lot details

Lot 1

All interested Suppliers should be aware that a Legacy 3m3 Box Assembly is made up of the following products: <br/>• Box Body <br/>• Box Lid <br/>• Bolt Set (28 Bolts) <br/>• Liner <br/>• Anti-Flotation Plate (AFP) <br/>• Liquor Filter Module (LFM) <br/><br/>Prior to manufacture Sellafield Ltd will work with the successful Supplier to complete Design for Manufacture analysis of the drawings, prototype component parts, manufacturing trials and develop and agree appropriate quality assurance and control arrangements. It is also anticipated that Sellafield Ltd's Contract Quality Requirements (CQR) will be utilised with several additional controls included – these will be provided and discussed during the market engagement webinar event and will be detailed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. <br/><br/>Please see attached documentation, which is provided for information only purposes at this stage and is currently being updated by Sellafield Ltd. All up to date information will be published via Atamis in November 2024 as part of a formal competition process. <br/> <br/>How to apply to be included in the DPS <br/> <br/>1. Register on Atamis https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' - C12362 Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS Qualification <br/>3. Click Register Interest and Confirm. <br/>4. The opportunity will be available to view within a few minutes of registering your interest via the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ area of the portal. <br/>5. Please respond to the qualification questions for each lot you wish to apply for (Lot 4: Manufacturing, subcategory – Manufactured Products for this opportunity) <br/>6. Candidates will only be able to obtain access to award stage work package opportunities for the sub-categories for which they have pre-qualified against. <br/>7. Complete the questions to pre-qualify on Lot 4: Manufacturing; sub category Manufactured Products. <br/>8. Please note: to speed up pre-qualification on DPS ALL parts of each question must be addressed. Failure to do this will affect the timescales and may stop you from being ready to submit when the ITT becomes available. Additional information: The webinar event will be managed via the Atamis e-procurement portal, which can be accessed via the URL (https://one-nda.force.com/s/Wlcome (https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome)).<br/><br/>Once you have registered and accessed the portal, if you are interested in attending the webinar, please return your expression of interest via the Atamis messaging functionality under Atamis Reference C21675.<br/><br/>Proposed timeline: <br/><br/>Nov 2024 - Interested parties register on DPS <br/>Sept - Nov 2024 - Market Engagement Period<br/>Nov 2024 - Issue Invitation to Tender (ITT)<br/>Jan/Feb 2025 - Closing Date for ITT <br/>March 2025 - Contract Award<br/>August 2026 - First 6 assemblies must be delivered to Sellafield Ltd Stores<br/>August 2026 - Manufacture remaining volume<br/><br/>Please note these are indicative dates and may change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Packaging of radioactive waste, Decommissioning services, Fabrication work, Steel, Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste, Waste drums, Radioactive materials, Containers for waste material, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Storage containers, Other containersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8414 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,841 with a bid count)5.1 average (772 of 1,841 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1181 median · 1 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12258 median · 58 average (1 of 122 with a bid count)27 average (1 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049871
Latest release ID028472-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 14:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,999,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024planning028472-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T15:52:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "All interested Suppliers should be aware that a Legacy 3m3 Box Assembly is made up of the following products: <br/>•\tBox Body <br/>•\tBox Lid <br/>•\tBolt Set (28 Bolts) <br/>•\tLiner <br/>•\tAnti-Flotation Plate (AFP) <br/>•\tLiquor Filter Module (LFM) <br/><br/>Prior to manufacture Sellafield Ltd will work with the successful Supplier to complete Design for Manufacture analysis of the drawings, prototype component parts, manufacturing trials and develop and agree appropriate quality assurance and control arrangements. It is also anticipated that Sellafield Ltd's Contract Quality Requirements (CQR) will be utilised with several additional controls included – these will be provided and discussed during the market engagement webinar event and will be detailed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. <br/><br/>Please see attached documentation, which is provided for information only purposes at this stage and is currently being updated by Sellafield Ltd. All up to date information will be published via Atamis in November 2024 as part of a formal competition process. <br/> <br/>How to apply to be included in the DPS <br/> <br/>1.\tRegister on Atamis https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome  <br/>2.\tLocate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' - C12362 Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS Qualification  <br/>3.\tClick Register Interest and Confirm. <br/>4.\tThe opportunity will be available to view within a few minutes of registering your interest via the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ area of the portal. <br/>5.\tPlease respond to the qualification questions for each lot you wish to apply for (Lot 4: Manufacturing, subcategory – Manufactured Products for this opportunity) <br/>6.\tCandidates will only be able to obtain access to award stage work package opportunities for the sub-categories for which they have pre-qualified against. <br/>7.\tComplete the questions to pre-qualify on Lot 4: Manufacturing; sub category Manufactured Products.  <br/>8.\tPlease note: to speed up pre-qualification on DPS ALL parts of each question must be addressed. Failure to do this will affect the timescales and may stop you from being ready to submit when the ITT becomes available. Additional information: The webinar event will be managed via the Atamis e-procurement portal, which can be accessed via the URL (https://one-nda.force.com/s/Wlcome (https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome)).<br/><br/>Once you have registered and accessed the portal, if you are interested in attending the webinar, please return your expression of interest via the Atamis messaging functionality under Atamis Reference C21675.<br/><br/>Proposed timeline: <br/><br/>Nov 2024 - Interested parties register on DPS  <br/>Sept - Nov 2024 - Market Engagement Period<br/>Nov 2024 - Issue Invitation to Tender (ITT)<br/>Jan/Feb 2025 - Closing Date for ITT <br/>March 2025 - Contract Award<br/>August 2026 - First 6 assemblies must be delivered to Sellafield Ltd Stores<br/>August 2026 - Manufacture remaining volume<br/><br/>Please note these are indicative dates and may change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90521500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "44616200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste drums"
          },
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage containers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44619000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN), without call for competition, is to alert the market and all interested Suppliers to a Contract Opportunity which will be conducted through the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and to seek engagement in relation to the Supply of Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes, which are containers used for nuclear material processing and storage. <br/><br/>Please note: Use of the DPS as a route to market is subject to an uplift of the value threshold from £1M to £5M, which is pending confirmation and will be communicated formally in due course. <br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd is intending to procure the Supply of Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes through the Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (C12362) (Lot 4: Manufactured Solutions Category). The one successful Tenderer will be required to supply and deliver between 20 and 40 Early Legacy 3m3 box assemblies (subject to £5m maximum value threshold). Further details in relation to DPS and how to register have been provided in section 11.2.4.1 Description of the Procurement.  <br/> <br/>Furthermore, Sellafield Ltd will be holding a webinar event in October to provide the supply chain with further details in relation to this Opportunity and to invite suppliers to submit feedback and/or queries. Alongside general information the webinar will focus on the following areas: <br/><br/>Timescales for both pre-manufacture and manufacturing periods <br/><br/>Manufacturability of the product designs <br/><br/>Contract pricing models <br/><br/>Quality arrangements <br/><br/> <br/>Details on how to register your interest and attendance at the webinar can be found in section 11.2.14.1.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Cheetham",
        "email": "helen.l.cheetham@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028472-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T15:52:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "All interested Suppliers should be aware that a Legacy 3m3 Box Assembly is made up of the following products: <br/>•\tBox Body <br/>•\tBox Lid <br/>•\tBolt Set (28 Bolts) <br/>•\tLiner <br/>•\tAnti-Flotation Plate (AFP) <br/>•\tLiquor Filter Module (LFM) <br/><br/>Prior to manufacture Sellafield Ltd will work with the successful Supplier to complete Design for Manufacture analysis of the drawings, prototype component parts, manufacturing trials and develop and agree appropriate quality assurance and control arrangements. It is also anticipated that Sellafield Ltd's Contract Quality Requirements (CQR) will be utilised with several additional controls included – these will be provided and discussed during the market engagement webinar event and will be detailed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. <br/><br/>Please see attached documentation, which is provided for information only purposes at this stage and is currently being updated by Sellafield Ltd. All up to date information will be published via Atamis in November 2024 as part of a formal competition process. <br/> <br/>How to apply to be included in the DPS <br/> <br/>1.\tRegister on Atamis https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome  <br/>2.\tLocate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' - C12362 Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS Qualification  <br/>3.\tClick Register Interest and Confirm. <br/>4.\tThe opportunity will be available to view within a few minutes of registering your interest via the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ area of the portal. <br/>5.\tPlease respond to the qualification questions for each lot you wish to apply for (Lot 4: Manufacturing, subcategory – Manufactured Products for this opportunity) <br/>6.\tCandidates will only be able to obtain access to award stage work package opportunities for the sub-categories for which they have pre-qualified against. <br/>7.\tComplete the questions to pre-qualify on Lot 4: Manufacturing; sub category Manufactured Products.  <br/>8.\tPlease note: to speed up pre-qualification on DPS ALL parts of each question must be addressed. Failure to do this will affect the timescales and may stop you from being ready to submit when the ITT becomes available. Additional information: The webinar event will be managed via the Atamis e-procurement portal, which can be accessed via the URL (https://one-nda.force.com/s/Wlcome (https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome)).<br/><br/>Once you have registered and accessed the portal, if you are interested in attending the webinar, please return your expression of interest via the Atamis messaging functionality under Atamis Reference C21675.<br/><br/>Proposed timeline: <br/><br/>Nov 2024 - Interested parties register on DPS  <br/>Sept - Nov 2024 - Market Engagement Period<br/>Nov 2024 - Issue Invitation to Tender (ITT)<br/>Jan/Feb 2025 - Closing Date for ITT <br/>March 2025 - Contract Award<br/>August 2026 - First 6 assemblies must be delivered to Sellafield Ltd Stores<br/>August 2026 - Manufacture remaining volume<br/><br/>Please note these are indicative dates and may change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90521500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "44616200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste drums"
          },
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "44613400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage containers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44619000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN), without call for competition, is to alert the market and all interested Suppliers to a Contract Opportunity which will be conducted through the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and to seek engagement in relation to the Supply of Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes, which are containers used for nuclear material processing and storage. <br/><br/>Please note: Use of the DPS as a route to market is subject to an uplift of the value threshold from £1M to £5M, which is pending confirmation and will be communicated formally in due course. <br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd is intending to procure the Supply of Early Legacy 3m3 Boxes through the Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) (C12362) (Lot 4: Manufactured Solutions Category). The one successful Tenderer will be required to supply and deliver between 20 and 40 Early Legacy 3m3 box assemblies (subject to £5m maximum value threshold). Further details in relation to DPS and how to register have been provided in section 11.2.4.1 Description of the Procurement.  <br/> <br/>Furthermore, Sellafield Ltd will be holding a webinar event in October to provide the supply chain with further details in relation to this Opportunity and to invite suppliers to submit feedback and/or queries. Alongside general information the webinar will focus on the following areas: <br/><br/>Timescales for both pre-manufacture and manufacturing periods <br/><br/>Manufacturability of the product designs <br/><br/>Contract pricing models <br/><br/>Quality arrangements <br/><br/> <br/>Details on how to register your interest and attendance at the webinar can be found in section 11.2.14.1.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Cheetham",
        "email": "helen.l.cheetham@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}