Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY →
We are seeking market feedback on capacity and capability to deliver a district based Early Help offer alongside Birmingham Children's Trust colleagues from April 2027 onwards. Please see below service objectives as a guide for your offer. The Trust is open to a single provider, consortium or multi-provider offer. Early Help is not a service, but the way professionals, communities and families work together across Birmingham. Early Help is the total support that improves a family's resilience and outcomes or reduces the likelihood of a problem getting worse. Service Objectives Organisation/s will be expected to work towards harnessing social capital citywide, covering all districts, to maximise use of local assets including universal services and knowledge, skills and expertise of the local community to support children and families, signposting. Organisation/s will enhance choice and control through building active partnerships with people and communities in their area to create more bespoke services for Children and Families aligned with the needs and aspirations of communities. Equitably contributing to TAFN responsibilities. Applying principles of Right Help Right Time thresholds for all cases and working with families at Right Help Right Time threshold of Universal Plus. Actively engage and input effectively with district wide steering groups. Ensure that Early Help provision across the city is fully aligned with Family Hub networks, working in partnership to offer accessible support to families who access services on a walk-in basis. Services should be made available at times when families need them most, included but not limited, to after-school, evenings, weekends and school holidays. Organisation/s will be expected to use a range of appropriate tools to track and monitor progress against outcomes. Ensure a combination of community-based, direct, face-to-face support and targeted interventions, based on needs. Ensure meaningful engagement with all communities, reflecting the diverse languages, cultures and backgrounds represented across the city.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,236 | 1 median · 42.2 average (4,688 of 11,236 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,361 of 11,236 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 126 | 1 median · 8.2 average (83 of 126 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (85 of 126 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 418 | 4.5 median · 372.3 average (12 of 418 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (12 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£7,807,194 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the short questionnaire below: Company Name Contact Name Contact Email Address Do you have experience of delivering and operating an Early Help Service? (Yes/No) How would you propose to meet the requirements of this service (please include how you would ensure consistency of service throughout the City and how you would demonstrate volume and quality of work)? Do you have any other comments or observations to raise at this stage? | engagement | 23 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 12:15:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083894-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073818-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083894-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T13:15:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Help Community Connector & Locality Leads",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "We are seeking market feedback on capacity and capability to deliver a district based Early Help offer alongside Birmingham Children's Trust colleagues from April 2027 onwards. Please see below service objectives as a guide for your offer. \nThe Trust is open to a single provider, consortium or multi-provider offer. \nEarly Help is not a service, but the way professionals, communities and families work together across Birmingham. Early Help is the total support that improves a family's resilience and outcomes or reduces the likelihood of a problem getting worse. \n \nService Objectives \nOrganisation/s will be expected to work towards harnessing social capital citywide, covering all districts, to maximise use of local assets including universal services and knowledge, skills and expertise of the local community to support children and families, signposting. \nOrganisation/s will enhance choice and control through building active partnerships with people and communities in their area to create more bespoke services for Children and Families aligned with the needs and aspirations of communities. \nEquitably contributing to TAFN responsibilities. \nApplying principles of Right Help Right Time thresholds for all cases and working with families at Right Help Right Time threshold of Universal Plus. \nActively engage and input effectively with district wide steering groups. \nEnsure that Early Help provision across the city is fully aligned with Family Hub networks, working in partnership to offer accessible support to families who access services on a walk-in basis. \nServices should be made available at times when families need them most, included but not limited, to after-school, evenings, weekends and school holidays. \nOrganisation/s will be expected to use a range of appropriate tools to track and monitor progress against outcomes. \nEnsure a combination of community-based, direct, face-to-face support and targeted interventions, based on needs. \nEnsure meaningful engagement with all communities, reflecting the diverse languages, cultures and backgrounds represented across the city.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B6 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10762047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@birminghamchildrenstrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJW-7359-HTYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:15:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the short questionnaire below:\nCompany Name \nContact Name \nContact Email Address \nDo you have experience of delivering and operating an Early Help Service? (Yes/No) \nHow would you propose to meet the requirements of this service (please include how you would ensure consistency of service throughout the City and how you would demonstrate volume and quality of work)? \nDo you have any other comments or observations to raise at this stage? "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083894-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T13:15:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Help Community Connector & Locality Leads",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "We are seeking market feedback on capacity and capability to deliver a district based Early Help offer alongside Birmingham Children's Trust colleagues from April 2027 onwards. Please see below service objectives as a guide for your offer. \nThe Trust is open to a single provider, consortium or multi-provider offer. \nEarly Help is not a service, but the way professionals, communities and families work together across Birmingham. Early Help is the total support that improves a family's resilience and outcomes or reduces the likelihood of a problem getting worse. \n \nService Objectives \nOrganisation/s will be expected to work towards harnessing social capital citywide, covering all districts, to maximise use of local assets including universal services and knowledge, skills and expertise of the local community to support children and families, signposting. \nOrganisation/s will enhance choice and control through building active partnerships with people and communities in their area to create more bespoke services for Children and Families aligned with the needs and aspirations of communities. \nEquitably contributing to TAFN responsibilities. \nApplying principles of Right Help Right Time thresholds for all cases and working with families at Right Help Right Time threshold of Universal Plus. \nActively engage and input effectively with district wide steering groups. \nEnsure that Early Help provision across the city is fully aligned with Family Hub networks, working in partnership to offer accessible support to families who access services on a walk-in basis. \nServices should be made available at times when families need them most, included but not limited, to after-school, evenings, weekends and school holidays. \nOrganisation/s will be expected to use a range of appropriate tools to track and monitor progress against outcomes. \nEnsure a combination of community-based, direct, face-to-face support and targeted interventions, based on needs. \nEnsure meaningful engagement with all communities, reflecting the diverse languages, cultures and backgrounds represented across the city.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B6 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10762047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@birminghamchildrenstrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJW-7359-HTYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:15:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the short questionnaire below:\nCompany Name \nContact Name \nContact Email Address \nDo you have experience of delivering and operating an Early Help Service? (Yes/No) \nHow would you propose to meet the requirements of this service (please include how you would ensure consistency of service throughout the City and how you would demonstrate volume and quality of work)? \nDo you have any other comments or observations to raise at this stage? "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073818-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Help Community Connector & Locality Leads",
"value": {
"amount": 7750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To deliver and oversee Early Help services across ten Birmingham localities, supporting children, young people and families through a locality-based model focused on early intervention, prevention and improved outcomes. The Trust is seeking to develop an integrated Family Help approach, aligned with national reforms, that provides a more proactive, coordinated and consistent offer, whilst retaining the strengths and contribution of the voluntary and community sector.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B6 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10762047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@birminghamchildrenstrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJW-7359-HTYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:37:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}