← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI) - Accounting Software for Education

Buyer: TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerTRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI) Trinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software solution suitable for the education sector, scalable for growth across multiple sites. As a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools. Key services and features requested from the solution • 300+ User Licences and the ability to increase as Trinity MAT grows. • Cloud based solution • EFSA chartered accounts compatible • Ability to automate tasks • Consolidation facilities of multiple accounts • Integration compatibility with HR, Payroll, Budget planning software (BPS) Current Academies • Trinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire) • Trinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire) • Trinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire) Contract Period • 3 Years + 2 Year optional extension Expression of Interest of early engagement If you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 30th September 2023 (15:00).

Categories

Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,6951 median · 9.7 average (2,440 of 6,695 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,862 of 6,695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1
Latest release ID026377-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 06 2023 15:15:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2023tenderUpdate026377-2023
29 Aug 2023planning025332-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026377-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T16:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06897239",
    "name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1",
    "title": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI) - Accounting Software for Education",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "48443000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Accounting software package"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "48440000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
                }
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI)\nTrinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software suitable for the education sector and compliant with the EFSA Chartered Accounts nominal structure , scalable for growth across multiple sites.\nAs a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools.\nKey services and features requested \n• Up to 40 Full Access User licenses with full system capabilities and the ability to increase to 90 Full Access User licenses as Trinity MAT grows.\n• Up to 250 Access licenses with system capabilities to raise requisitions, raise purchase orders etc. with the ability to increase to 800 Access licenses as Trinity MAT grows.\n• Fully Cloud based solution\n• Compatible with the EFSA chartered account's nominal structure.\n• API link for ESFA automated account returns\n• Compatible with the requirements and needs of the Education sector for Multi Academy Trusts \n• Ability to automate tasks (Desirable)\n• Consolidation feature for multiple databases or ledgers into one account. \n• Integration compatibility with other platforms such as payroll (Edupay), Budget planning software (BPS by Orovia) - desirable\n• Features for Asset management including amortisation and depreciation over time - desirable \nCurrent Academies\n• Trinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)\n• Trinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\nContract Period\n• 3 Years + 2 Year optional extension\nExpression of Interest of early engagement\nIf you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 23rd September 2023 (15:00)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI)\nTrinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software solution suitable for the education sector, scalable for growth across multiple sites.  \nAs a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools.\nKey services and features requested from the solution\n•\t300+ User Licences and the ability to increase as Trinity MAT grows.\n•\tCloud based solution\n•\tEFSA chartered accounts compatible\n•\tAbility to automate tasks\n•\tConsolidation facilities of multiple accounts\n•\tIntegration compatibility with HR, Payroll, Budget planning software (BPS)\nCurrent Academies\n•\tTrinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\nContract Period\n•\t3 Years + 2 Year optional extension \nExpression of Interest of early engagement  \nIf you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 30th September 2023 (15:00).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06897239",
      "name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HALIFAX",
        "postalCode": "HX29TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shay Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinitymat.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06897239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager - Trinity MAT",
        "email": "procurement@trinitymat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1422769426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Sept 2023 · 026377-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026377-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T16:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06897239",
    "name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1",
    "title": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI) - Accounting Software for Education",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "48443000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Accounting software package"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "48440000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
                }
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI)\nTrinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software suitable for the education sector and compliant with the EFSA Chartered Accounts nominal structure , scalable for growth across multiple sites.\nAs a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools.\nKey services and features requested \n• Up to 40 Full Access User licenses with full system capabilities and the ability to increase to 90 Full Access User licenses as Trinity MAT grows.\n• Up to 250 Access licenses with system capabilities to raise requisitions, raise purchase orders etc. with the ability to increase to 800 Access licenses as Trinity MAT grows.\n• Fully Cloud based solution\n• Compatible with the EFSA chartered account's nominal structure.\n• API link for ESFA automated account returns\n• Compatible with the requirements and needs of the Education sector for Multi Academy Trusts \n• Ability to automate tasks (Desirable)\n• Consolidation feature for multiple databases or ledgers into one account. \n• Integration compatibility with other platforms such as payroll (Edupay), Budget planning software (BPS by Orovia) - desirable\n• Features for Asset management including amortisation and depreciation over time - desirable \nCurrent Academies\n• Trinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)\n• Trinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)\n• Trinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\nContract Period\n• 3 Years + 2 Year optional extension\nExpression of Interest of early engagement\nIf you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 23rd September 2023 (15:00)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI)\nTrinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software solution suitable for the education sector, scalable for growth across multiple sites.  \nAs a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools.\nKey services and features requested from the solution\n•\t300+ User Licences and the ability to increase as Trinity MAT grows.\n•\tCloud based solution\n•\tEFSA chartered accounts compatible\n•\tAbility to automate tasks\n•\tConsolidation facilities of multiple accounts\n•\tIntegration compatibility with HR, Payroll, Budget planning software (BPS)\nCurrent Academies\n•\tTrinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\nContract Period\n•\t3 Years + 2 Year optional extension \nExpression of Interest of early engagement  \nIf you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 30th September 2023 (15:00).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06897239",
      "name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HALIFAX",
        "postalCode": "HX29TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shay Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinitymat.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06897239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager - Trinity MAT",
        "email": "procurement@trinitymat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1422769426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Aug 2023 · 025332-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025332-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T14:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06897239",
    "name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI)\nTrinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software solution suitable for the education sector, scalable for growth across multiple sites.  \nAs a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools.\nKey services and features requested from the solution\n•\t300+ User Licences and the ability to increase as Trinity MAT grows.\n•\tCloud based solution\n•\tEFSA chartered accounts compatible\n•\tAbility to automate tasks\n•\tConsolidation facilities of multiple accounts\n•\tIntegration compatibility with HR, Payroll, Budget planning software (BPS)\nCurrent Academies\n•\tTrinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\nContract Period likely being sought\n•\t3 Years + 2 Year optional extension \nExpression of Interest of early engagement  \nIf you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 30th September 2023 (15:00)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI) - Accounting Software for Education",
    "value": {
      "amount": 198000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early Engagement and Request for Information (RFI)\nTrinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity MAT) is seeking a supplier and provider for an accounting software solution suitable for the education sector, scalable for growth across multiple sites.  \nAs a growing Multi Academy Trust, we are aspiring for our organisation to grow over the next few years, as such we are seeking a supplier who can grow with us and maintain and provide their solution to all our academies as we increase our offering to more academies and Schools.\nKey services and features requested from the solution\n•\t300+ User Licences and the ability to increase as Trinity MAT grows.\n•\tCloud based solution\n•\tEFSA chartered accounts compatible\n•\tAbility to automate tasks\n•\tConsolidation facilities of multiple accounts\n•\tIntegration compatibility with HR, Payroll, Budget planning software (BPS)\nCurrent Academies\n•\tTrinity Academy Akroydon (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Peter's (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Chads (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Halifax (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Bradford (Bradford, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Grammar (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Sixth Form Academy (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Leeds (Leeds, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy Cathedral (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity Academy St Edward's (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)\n•\tTrinity MAT Offices (Halifax, West Yorkshire)\nContract Period\n•\t3 Years + 2 Year optional extension \nExpression of Interest of early engagement  \nIf you would like to express your interest in this opportunity, please contact procurement@trinitymat.org by Friday 30th September 2023 (15:00).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06897239",
      "name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HALIFAX",
        "postalCode": "HX29TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shay Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinitymat.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06897239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager - Trinity MAT",
        "email": "procurement@trinitymat.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1422769426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}