Lot 1
No lot description published.
Ealing Schools Catering Consortium - School Meals Services for Primary and Special Schools in the London Borough of Ealing
UKI7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 856 | 4 median · 12.2 average (227 of 856 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (234 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI7 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 24 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075421-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 17:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075421-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T17:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CH252396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ealing Schools Meals Services for Primary and Special Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ealing Schools Catering Consortium - School Meals Services for Primary and Special Schools in the London Borough of Ealing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:03:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075421-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T17:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CH252396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ealing Schools Meals Services for Primary and Special Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ealing Schools Catering Consortium - School Meals Services for Primary and Special Schools in the London Borough of Ealing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:03:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}