Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are seeking expression of interest for a single company solution to provide a complete E-Sports facility across 2 rooms. The solution must include bespoke desks and computers to our specification. The solution must also have the following aspects: • Management software for PCs and software • RGB Lighting in ceiling and desks • The ability to have DDA compliant desks available • Full A/V support for two adjacent rooms • Be able to provide warranty and support. • Manage the complete project and provide renders and mock-ups • Integrate and provide racing simulators • Install and configure the facility network, working with the University’s IT services department. • Provide high-back gaming chairs, keyboards, mice, and headsets, all to a high quality • Install and setup the facility • Provide suitable HVAC. • Could offer the decoration/prep of the room • Floor covering • Window films and blinds The project would involve a collaborative approach to gain the appropriate look and feel as desired by the team.
UKL12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related equipment, Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 579 | 2 median · 18.2 average (194 of 579 with a bid count) | 3 average (212 of 579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL12 | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 38 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purposes of engagement is to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the goods/services required and develop the requirements | engagement | 19 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05637e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041861-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 09:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 041861-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041861-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T10:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05637e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU492025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Sports Facility ",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking expression of interest for a single company solution to provide a complete E-Sports facility across 2 rooms. The solution must include bespoke desks and computers to our specification. The solution must also have the following aspects:\n•\tManagement software for PCs and software\n•\tRGB Lighting in ceiling and desks\n•\tThe ability to have DDA compliant desks available\n•\tFull A/V support for two adjacent rooms\n•\tBe able to provide warranty and support.\n•\tManage the complete project and provide renders and mock-ups\n•\tIntegrate and provide racing simulators\n•\tInstall and configure the facility network, working with the University’s IT services department.\n•\tProvide high-back gaming chairs, keyboards, mice, and headsets, all to a high quality\n•\tInstall and setup the facility\n•\tProvide suitable HVAC.\n•\tCould offer the decoration/prep of the room\n•\tFloor covering\n•\tWindow films and blinds\nThe project would involve a collaborative approach to gain the appropriate look and feel as desired by the team.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Wells",
"email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041861-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041861-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T10:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purposes of engagement is to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the goods/services required and develop the requirements"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041861-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T10:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05637e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU492025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Sports Facility ",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking expression of interest for a single company solution to provide a complete E-Sports facility across 2 rooms. The solution must include bespoke desks and computers to our specification. The solution must also have the following aspects:\n•\tManagement software for PCs and software\n•\tRGB Lighting in ceiling and desks\n•\tThe ability to have DDA compliant desks available\n•\tFull A/V support for two adjacent rooms\n•\tBe able to provide warranty and support.\n•\tManage the complete project and provide renders and mock-ups\n•\tIntegrate and provide racing simulators\n•\tInstall and configure the facility network, working with the University’s IT services department.\n•\tProvide high-back gaming chairs, keyboards, mice, and headsets, all to a high quality\n•\tInstall and setup the facility\n•\tProvide suitable HVAC.\n•\tCould offer the decoration/prep of the room\n•\tFloor covering\n•\tWindow films and blinds\nThe project would involve a collaborative approach to gain the appropriate look and feel as desired by the team.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Wells",
"email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041861-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041861-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T10:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purposes of engagement is to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the goods/services required and develop the requirements"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}