← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Tenderers were invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Motor scooters 34421000Motor scooters 34421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenderers were invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 84
Social Value — 16
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor scootersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor scooters (34421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1237 median · 8.7 average (6 of 23 with a bid count)3.4 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4b6
Latest release ID016163-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 07 2023 13:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2023award, contract016163-2023
10 Feb 2023tender004187-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016163-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-07T14:59:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016163-2023-1",
      "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84592",
          "name": "Voi Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenderers were invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor scooters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers were invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor scooters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
        "email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84592",
      "name": "Voi Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor National House, 60-66 Wardour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voi Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016163-2023-1",
      "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016163-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016163-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016163-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-07T14:59:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016163-2023-1",
      "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84592",
          "name": "Voi Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenderers were invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor scooters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers were invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor scooters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
        "email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84592",
      "name": "Voi Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor National House, 60-66 Wardour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voi Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016163-2023-1",
      "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016163-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2023 · 004187-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004187-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T13:52:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x opportunities to extend by a further 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenderers are invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12  months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor scooters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Scooter Open Tender - Oxford City - June 2023",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers are invited to Tender for the provision of the Services anticipated to start on 1st June 2023 and run for 12  months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months. The service will form a continuation of an existing e-scooter trial across the city which has been in operation since February 2020 and has to-date (Dec 2022) supported over 500,000 trips with an operational fleet size of up to 850 on-street vehicles. Following selection of a Service Provider, the Council will work with the appointed Service Provider to seek approval from the Department for Transport for a license to operate the trial.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor scooters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "name": "- Kirsty Bridewell",
        "email": "Kirsty.Bridewell@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7922844278"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}