← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jun 2021
Value£1,000,000
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation Trust requires an Electronic Rostering System. The system will provide a robust dashboard to support operational management, with staffing information at ward, division and Trust level. This will provide key assurance on safe and effective use of rostering across the trust. The system will include real time acuity and dependency scoring, providing accurate information regarding workload demand. This will allow nurse staffing to be effectively aligned with variations in demand in a flexible and informed way. With the potential of 7 day working for more services, the need for a proven e-rostering system to cater for more than just nursing will be imperative, for efficient and effective use of the whole staffing resource including a very active Bank staffing department.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000For computer software 48000000-JA02Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a business and clinical need to replace (or upgrade the existing) electronic rostering system in Dorset HealthCare. Electronic rostering is the most efficient method of planning and tracking trust staffing against service requirements and has steadily increased its importance as a core system within the Trust. The new system will provide a robust user dashboard to support operational management, with visible nurse staffing information at ward, division and Trust level. This will provide key assurance on safe and effective use of nurse rostering across the trust on a daily basis. The new system will include a real time acuity and dependency scoring system, providing accurate information regarding workload demand. This will allow nurse staffing to be effectively aligned with variations in demand in a flexible and informed way. With the potential of 7 day working for more services, the need for a proven e-rostering system to cater for more than just nursing will be imperative, for efficient and effective use of the whole staffing resource. The new system would also be able to support rostering of: — Allied health professionals (phase 2 roll out), — Facility and estates staff administrative and clerical staff. Electronic Rostering management system — overview of requirements: The system must have the following features and meet the full detailed specification where applicable: — Includes an automated reporting suite that covers statutory and ad hoc reporting requirements (Safe Staffing reports) on both substantive and temporary staffing; — Ward and Community level reports easily available from the roster for ward sisters, matrons and heads of nursing; — Reporting tools include the ability to monitor rostering compliance; key performance indicators and staff utilisation that are currently resource intensive as they are produced manually; — Trust wide view of staffing in real-time providing assurance that staffing is accurately assessed; — A recognised real time acuity and dependency scoring system software package; — Real time visibility of areas with high acuity and dependency, allowing resources to be redirected in a targeted and informed way; — Provides an informed system to controlling agency and bank costs, by having an improved and daily operational overview of staffing and patient acuity and dependency; — Provides clear visibility that when requested, temporary staffing (agency and bank) are deployed in areas of highest need; — Supports multi location based rostering and provides the ability to roster a variable skill mix; — Supports improved sickness reporting capability into ESR; — Accepts outbound information on assignments from ESR e.g. changes in banding; — Demonstrable use in an Healthcare setting within the UK.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, For computer softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2141 median · 3.1 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4482 median · 2 average (2 of 448 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02abb4
Latest release ID009283-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 13:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Health-services./V8X68R9689
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021tender009283-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009283-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T14:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9481",
    "name": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Renewal once contract expires upon completion of term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There is a business and clinical need to replace (or upgrade the existing) electronic rostering system in Dorset HealthCare. Electronic rostering is the most efficient method of planning and tracking trust staffing against service requirements and has steadily increased its importance as a core system within the Trust.\nThe new system will provide a robust user dashboard to support operational management, with visible nurse staffing information at ward, division and Trust level. This will provide key assurance on safe and effective use of nurse rostering across the trust on a daily basis.\nThe new system will include a real time acuity and dependency scoring system, providing accurate information regarding workload demand. This will allow nurse staffing to be effectively aligned with variations in demand in a flexible and informed way.\nWith the potential of 7 day working for more services, the need for a proven e-rostering system to cater for more than just nursing will be imperative, for efficient and effective use of the whole staffing resource. The new system would also be able to support rostering of:\n— Allied health professionals (phase 2 roll out),\n— Facility and estates staff administrative and clerical staff.\nElectronic Rostering management system — overview of requirements:\nThe system must have the following features and meet the full detailed specification where applicable:\n— Includes an automated reporting suite that covers statutory and ad hoc reporting requirements (Safe Staffing reports) on both substantive and temporary staffing;\n— Ward and Community  level reports easily available from the roster for ward sisters, matrons and heads of nursing;\n— Reporting tools include the ability to monitor rostering compliance; key performance indicators and staff utilisation that are currently resource intensive as they are produced manually;\n— Trust wide view of staffing in real-time providing assurance that staffing is accurately assessed;\n— A recognised real time acuity and dependency scoring system software package;\n— Real time visibility of areas with high acuity and dependency, allowing resources to be redirected in a targeted and informed way;\n— Provides an informed system to controlling agency and bank costs, by having an improved and daily operational overview of staffing and patient acuity and dependency;\n— Provides clear visibility that when requested, temporary staffing (agency and bank) are deployed in areas of highest need;\n— Supports multi location based rostering and provides the ability to roster a variable skill mix;\n— Supports improved sickness reporting capability into ESR;\n— Accepts outbound information on assignments from ESR e.g. changes in banding;\n— Demonstrable use in an Healthcare setting within the UK.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset and Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000-JA02",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For computer software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-ROSTERING",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation Trust requires an Electronic Rostering System. The system will provide a robust dashboard to support operational management, with staffing information at ward, division and Trust level. This will provide key assurance on safe and effective use of rostering across the trust. The system will include real time acuity and dependency scoring, providing accurate information regarding workload demand. This will allow nurse staffing to be effectively aligned with variations in demand in a flexible and informed way.\nWith the potential of 7 day working for more services, the need for a proven e-rostering system to cater for more than just nursing will be imperative, for efficient and effective use of the whole staffing resource including a very active Bank staffing department.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Health-services./V8X68R9689",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9481",
      "name": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, Nuffield Industrial Estate, Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-development-services./V39594RWY6",
        "name": "Perry spender",
        "email": "p.spender@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7712126699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9482",
      "name": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 4JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Browning Centre, 7 Shelley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1202443020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-development-services./V39594RWY6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V39594RWY6\n GO Reference: GO-2021429-PRO-18166990",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009283-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009283-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T14:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9481",
    "name": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Renewal once contract expires upon completion of term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There is a business and clinical need to replace (or upgrade the existing) electronic rostering system in Dorset HealthCare. Electronic rostering is the most efficient method of planning and tracking trust staffing against service requirements and has steadily increased its importance as a core system within the Trust.\nThe new system will provide a robust user dashboard to support operational management, with visible nurse staffing information at ward, division and Trust level. This will provide key assurance on safe and effective use of nurse rostering across the trust on a daily basis.\nThe new system will include a real time acuity and dependency scoring system, providing accurate information regarding workload demand. This will allow nurse staffing to be effectively aligned with variations in demand in a flexible and informed way.\nWith the potential of 7 day working for more services, the need for a proven e-rostering system to cater for more than just nursing will be imperative, for efficient and effective use of the whole staffing resource. The new system would also be able to support rostering of:\n— Allied health professionals (phase 2 roll out),\n— Facility and estates staff administrative and clerical staff.\nElectronic Rostering management system — overview of requirements:\nThe system must have the following features and meet the full detailed specification where applicable:\n— Includes an automated reporting suite that covers statutory and ad hoc reporting requirements (Safe Staffing reports) on both substantive and temporary staffing;\n— Ward and Community  level reports easily available from the roster for ward sisters, matrons and heads of nursing;\n— Reporting tools include the ability to monitor rostering compliance; key performance indicators and staff utilisation that are currently resource intensive as they are produced manually;\n— Trust wide view of staffing in real-time providing assurance that staffing is accurately assessed;\n— A recognised real time acuity and dependency scoring system software package;\n— Real time visibility of areas with high acuity and dependency, allowing resources to be redirected in a targeted and informed way;\n— Provides an informed system to controlling agency and bank costs, by having an improved and daily operational overview of staffing and patient acuity and dependency;\n— Provides clear visibility that when requested, temporary staffing (agency and bank) are deployed in areas of highest need;\n— Supports multi location based rostering and provides the ability to roster a variable skill mix;\n— Supports improved sickness reporting capability into ESR;\n— Accepts outbound information on assignments from ESR e.g. changes in banding;\n— Demonstrable use in an Healthcare setting within the UK.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset and Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000-JA02",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For computer software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-ROSTERING",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation Trust requires an Electronic Rostering System. The system will provide a robust dashboard to support operational management, with staffing information at ward, division and Trust level. This will provide key assurance on safe and effective use of rostering across the trust. The system will include real time acuity and dependency scoring, providing accurate information regarding workload demand. This will allow nurse staffing to be effectively aligned with variations in demand in a flexible and informed way.\nWith the potential of 7 day working for more services, the need for a proven e-rostering system to cater for more than just nursing will be imperative, for efficient and effective use of the whole staffing resource including a very active Bank staffing department.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Health-services./V8X68R9689",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9481",
      "name": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, Nuffield Industrial Estate, Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-development-services./V39594RWY6",
        "name": "Perry spender",
        "email": "p.spender@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7712126699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9482",
      "name": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 4JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Browning Centre, 7 Shelley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Health Care University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1202443020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Poole:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-development-services./V39594RWY6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V39594RWY6\n GO Reference: GO-2021429-PRO-18166990",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}