← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Recruitment system with Check referencing module.

Buyer: Police and crime commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerPolice and crime commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Provision of E-Recruitment system for use with Sussex and Surrey Police with the additional check referencing module.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award under the Crown Commercial Services Gcloud framework. Key requirement term searches were conducted on the framework as per the framework guidance and the awarded supplier was the only supplier able to meet our requirements. The contract offered best value as the existing system is already in place with this supplier, so key E-recruitment systems did not need to be built and implemented, instead the check module was the only additional service added by the supplier. Initial contract term 36 months with an additional 12 month extension option.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2603 median · 220.5 average (37 of 60 with a bid count)3.4 average (39 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contracted supplier is the incumbent which meant that there were no additional costs incurred for the new contract as the existing E-Recruitment system could be used with the requirement for the check referencing module to be delivered at no additional cost. A direct award was placed via the CCS GCloud 13 framework following searches on the framework based on key terms relating to our requirements. The awarded supplier was the only provider to demonstrate these terms.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

E-Recruitment system with Check Referencing Module.

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ee1
Latest release ID017948-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 08:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024award, contract017948-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017948-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 79695,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 351211.69,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 79695,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 351212,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T09:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115783",
    "name": "Police and crime commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017948-2024-1",
      "title": "E-Recruitment system with Check Referencing Module.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07143111",
          "name": "Cornerstone OnDemand Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1661",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award under the Crown Commercial Services Gcloud framework. Key requirement term searches were conducted on the framework as per the framework guidance and the awarded supplier was the only supplier able to meet our requirements. \nThe contract offered best value as the existing system is already in place with this supplier, so key E-recruitment systems did not need to be built and implemented, instead the check module was the only additional service added by the supplier.\nInitial contract term 36 months with an additional 12 month extension option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sussex Police and Surrey Police"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Recruitment system with Check referencing module.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of E-Recruitment system for use with Sussex and Surrey Police with the additional check referencing module.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracted supplier is the incumbent which meant that there were no additional costs incurred for the new contract as the existing E-Recruitment system could be used with the requirement for the check referencing module to be delivered at no additional cost. \nA direct award was placed via the CCS GCloud 13 framework following searches on the framework based on key terms relating to our requirements. The awarded supplier was the only provider to demonstrate these terms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115783",
      "name": "Police and crime commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Cl"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and crime commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paige Ward",
        "email": "paige.ward@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07143111",
      "name": "Cornerstone OnDemand Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07143111",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone OnDemand Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017948-2024-1",
      "title": "E-Recruitment system with Check Referencing Module.",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017948-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Start date 01.05.24 \nContract initial end date 30.04.27\nContract ultimate end date 30.04.28 (1 x 12 month extension option).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 017948-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017948-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 79695,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 351211.69,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 79695,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 351212,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T09:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115783",
    "name": "Police and crime commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017948-2024-1",
      "title": "E-Recruitment system with Check Referencing Module.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07143111",
          "name": "Cornerstone OnDemand Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1661",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award under the Crown Commercial Services Gcloud framework. Key requirement term searches were conducted on the framework as per the framework guidance and the awarded supplier was the only supplier able to meet our requirements. \nThe contract offered best value as the existing system is already in place with this supplier, so key E-recruitment systems did not need to be built and implemented, instead the check module was the only additional service added by the supplier.\nInitial contract term 36 months with an additional 12 month extension option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sussex Police and Surrey Police"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Recruitment system with Check referencing module.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of E-Recruitment system for use with Sussex and Surrey Police with the additional check referencing module.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracted supplier is the incumbent which meant that there were no additional costs incurred for the new contract as the existing E-Recruitment system could be used with the requirement for the check referencing module to be delivered at no additional cost. \nA direct award was placed via the CCS GCloud 13 framework following searches on the framework based on key terms relating to our requirements. The awarded supplier was the only provider to demonstrate these terms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115783",
      "name": "Police and crime commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Cl"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and crime commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paige Ward",
        "email": "paige.ward@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07143111",
      "name": "Cornerstone OnDemand Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07143111",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone OnDemand Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017948-2024-1",
      "title": "E-Recruitment system with Check Referencing Module.",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017948-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Start date 01.05.24 \nContract initial end date 30.04.27\nContract ultimate end date 30.04.28 (1 x 12 month extension option).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}