← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package

Buyer: Centre For Process Innovation →

BuyerCentre For Process Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Database systems 48610000Operating systems 48620000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, Operating systems, Information technology services, Database systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0471 median · 8.9 average (2,218 of 6,047 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,577 of 6,047 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1251 median · 1.4 average (17 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fdb
Latest release ID032412-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 11:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024award, contract032412-2024
5 Apr 2024tender011061-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032412-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T12:57:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71289",
    "name": "Centre For Process Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032412-2024-3234-1",
      "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126420",
          "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71289",
      "name": "Centre For Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Sedgefield ",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Discovery 2,  William Armstrong Way, NETPark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126420",
      "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "Chennai",
        "countryName": "India"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93036",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre, Wilton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032412-2024-3234-1",
      "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032412-2024-3234-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032412-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032412-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T12:57:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71289",
    "name": "Centre For Process Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032412-2024-3234-1",
      "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126420",
          "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71289",
      "name": "Centre For Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Sedgefield ",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Discovery 2,  William Armstrong Way, NETPark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126420",
      "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "Chennai",
        "countryName": "India"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93036",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre, Wilton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032412-2024-3234-1",
      "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032412-2024-3234-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2024 · 011061-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011061-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-05T10:17:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71289",
    "name": "Centre For Process Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Lab – Electronic Laboratory Notebook Software Package",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to cover the provision of an Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) software package to CPI, including purchase of software, implementation, licenses, maintenance, training, additional modules, validation, and upgrades.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per the timeline issued within documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All conditions for participation are outlined in the documentation for this process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71289",
      "name": "Centre For Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Sedgefield ",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Discovery 2,  William Armstrong Way, NETPark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93036",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre, Wilton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}