Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
New Forest District Council (NFDC) intends to procure a concession operator to provide ice cream and non‑alcoholic hot and cold drink sales at Calshot Spit Car Park. The concession will operate under a Permit issued by the Council, allowing trading from a Council‑approved fixed location within the car park. The contract will run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, with the option for the Council to extend annually for up to a total of five terms (until 31 March 2031). This concession supports visitor services and ensures high standards of hygiene, safety, and customer experience at Calshot Spit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0647ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 10:15:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010296-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026636-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | tender | 010296-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T10:15:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178231",
"name": "RUSSELL'S MOBILE CATERING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of Ice Cream Concession for Calshot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Forest District Council (NFDC) intends to procure a concession operator to provide ice cream and non‑alcoholic hot and cold drink sales at Calshot Spit Car Park. The concession will operate under a Permit issued by the Council, allowing trading from a Council‑approved fixed location within the car park. \nThe contract will run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, with the option for the Council to extend annually for up to a total of five terms (until 31 March 2031). \nThis concession supports visitor services and ensures high standards of hygiene, safety, and customer experience at Calshot Spit.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178231",
"name": "RUSSELL'S MOBILE CATERING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO51 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 FOREST EDGE PARK, GARDENERS LANE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Russellsgroup123@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year contract with option to extend by 1 year up to four times."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T10:15:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-22T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T10:15:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178231",
"name": "RUSSELL'S MOBILE CATERING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of Ice Cream Concession for Calshot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Forest District Council (NFDC) intends to procure a concession operator to provide ice cream and non‑alcoholic hot and cold drink sales at Calshot Spit Car Park. The concession will operate under a Permit issued by the Council, allowing trading from a Council‑approved fixed location within the car park. \nThe contract will run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, with the option for the Council to extend annually for up to a total of five terms (until 31 March 2031). \nThis concession supports visitor services and ensures high standards of hygiene, safety, and customer experience at Calshot Spit.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178231",
"name": "RUSSELL'S MOBILE CATERING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO51 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 FOREST EDGE PARK, GARDENERS LANE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Russellsgroup123@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year contract with option to extend by 1 year up to four times."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T10:15:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-22T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010296-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T10:06:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, with the option for the Council to extend annually for up to a total of five terms (until 31 March 2031)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost - 70% \nService Quality - 30% \nPlease See Appendix A- Cost Service Quality response form for sub-criteria weighting. For further explanation of the scoring methodology please see the Guide for Tenderers attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of Ice Cream Concession for Calshot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=958fc56b-7602-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=275e249e-7602-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "All correspondence is via the Councils e-tendering portal ProContract hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:06:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-ITT for the provision of Ice Cream Concession for Calshot\nClosing Date for Submission of Tenders\n12.00 NOON, 06 MARCH 2026\nto be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution \"Pro-Contract\" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP)\nNew Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract to a single supplier\nSupplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award. See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process.\nScope Overview:\nThe Council seeks a suitably experienced mobile vendor to operate a concession selling ice cream and non-alcoholic hot and cold drinks at Calshot Spit Car Park. The concession must enhance the visitor experience while meeting all legal, hygiene, and safety standards.\nSee Appendix B - Outcome Specification for further details.\nBy confirming an expression of interest in this contract opportunity, tenderers will automatically receive a link to the tender information including the full specification, contract terms and tenderer response forms.\nAll correspondence is via the Councils e-tendering portal ProContract hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=958fc56b-7602-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=275e249e-7602-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}