← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

e-ITT for the Provision and Laundering of Entrance Mats and Overalls

Buyer: New Forest District Council →

BuyerNew Forest District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Scope Overview: To provide entrance mats and overalls including a laundry service to 3 Council owned depots across the New Forest District Council area. The sites are located across the NFDC area which also includes the New Forest National Park. Sites are spread across the NFDC area, from the south coast at Lymington, to the picturesque market town of Ringwood and also Totton. See Appendix B - Outcome Specification for further details.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£77,827

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0512e0
Latest release ID048990-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 08:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract048990-2025
14 May 2025tender021188-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048990-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T09:32:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
    "name": "New Forest District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laundry-management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00464645",
          "name": "JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-ITT for the Provision and Laundering of Entrance Mats and Overalls",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope Overview:\nTo provide entrance mats and overalls including a laundry service to 3 Council owned depots across the New Forest District Council area. The sites are located across the NFDC area which also includes the New Forest National Park.\nSites are spread across the NFDC area, from the south coast at Lymington, to the picturesque market town of Ringwood and also Totton. See Appendix B - Outcome Specification for further details.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
      "name": "New Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyndhurst",
        "postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00464645",
      "name": "JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston Brook",
        "postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Johnson House Abbots Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnsonsworkwear.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00464645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andriaguest@jsg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWW-4662-JZYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 77827
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two Optional 12 Month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-4290",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4290",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "048990-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048990-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T09:32:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quality Programme",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Customer Feedback",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Contract Management",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 048990-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048990-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T09:32:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
    "name": "New Forest District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laundry-management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00464645",
          "name": "JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-ITT for the Provision and Laundering of Entrance Mats and Overalls",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope Overview:\nTo provide entrance mats and overalls including a laundry service to 3 Council owned depots across the New Forest District Council area. The sites are located across the NFDC area which also includes the New Forest National Park.\nSites are spread across the NFDC area, from the south coast at Lymington, to the picturesque market town of Ringwood and also Totton. See Appendix B - Outcome Specification for further details.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
      "name": "New Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyndhurst",
        "postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00464645",
      "name": "JOHNSONS TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston Brook",
        "postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Johnson House Abbots Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnsonsworkwear.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00464645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andriaguest@jsg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWW-4662-JZYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 77827
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two Optional 12 Month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-4290",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4290",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "048990-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048990-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T09:32:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quality Programme",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Customer Feedback",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Contract Management",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2025 · 021188-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "021188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T11:50:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
    "name": "New Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 Year + 1 Year Optional Extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Cost\n40% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-ITT for the Provision and Laundering of Entrance Mats and Overalls  ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021188-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021188-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:50:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "e-ITT for the Provision and Laundering of Entrance Mats and Overalls\nClosing Date for Submission of Tenders\n12.00 NOON, 21 May 2025\nto be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution \"Pro-Contract\" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP)\nScope Overview:\nTo provide entrance mats and overalls including a laundry service to 3 Council owned depots across the New Forest District Council area.  The sites are located across the NFDC area which also includes the New Forest National Park.\nSites are spread across the NFDC area, from the south coast at Lymington, to the picturesque market town of Ringwood and also Totton.  See Appendix B – Outcome Specification for further details.\nBy confirming an expression of interest in this contract opportunity, tenderers will automatically receive a link to the tender information including the full specification, contract terms and tenderer response forms.\nAll correspondence is via the Council’s e-tendering portal ProContract hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-21T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
      "name": "New Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyndhurst",
        "postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Appletree Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dean Irving",
        "email": "Dean.Irving@nfdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380285000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}