Lot 1
The provision of a comprehensive range of titles based on the Universities changing teaching and learning needs, that fully integrates with current University systems and support teaching and learning goals.
Award criteria
price
Delivery of a e-textbook package, delivered via an e-textbook platform. The core purpose of this package is to enable students access to important resources relevant to individual study, as and when required,
UK
The provision of a comprehensive range of titles based on the Universities changing teaching and learning needs, that fully integrates with current University systems and support teaching and learning goals.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library and archive services (92510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 373 | 5 median · 25.1 average (99 of 373 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (106 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0323d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024432-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 01 2022 11:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 024432-2022 |
| 18 Mar 2022 | tender | 007479-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024432-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-01T12:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024432-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to a total of 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of a comprehensive range of titles based on the Universities changing teaching and learning needs, that fully integrates with current University systems and support teaching and learning goals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Books/E-Text",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of a e-textbook package, delivered via an e-textbook platform. The core purpose of this package is to enable students access to important resources relevant to individual study, as and when required,",
"classification": {
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Sylvestre",
"email": "A.Sylvestre@westminster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079115000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dorset",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kortext"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29332",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024432-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024432-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024432-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-01T12:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024432-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to a total of 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of a comprehensive range of titles based on the Universities changing teaching and learning needs, that fully integrates with current University systems and support teaching and learning goals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Books/E-Text",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of a e-textbook package, delivered via an e-textbook platform. The core purpose of this package is to enable students access to important resources relevant to individual study, as and when required,",
"classification": {
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Sylvestre",
"email": "A.Sylvestre@westminster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079115000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dorset",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kortext"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29332",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024432-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024432-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007479-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-18T17:34:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN598785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the new contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further period of up to a total of 12 months taking the contract term to a maximum of 4 years. \nThe Contract is intended to start on 20 September 2022\nAny extension to the Contract will be agreed between the University of Westminster and the Service Provider. It is likely that University will seek the Service Provider to demonstrate improvements and/or price reductions before considering an extension.\nFor any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with the Service Provider shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Tenderer shall provide a comprehensive range of titles based on the Universities changing teaching and learning needs and provide titles that fully integrate with current University systems. Any proposed offer must support teaching and learning goals, as detailed in the tender documents. Additional information: Bidders will need to register for free on the Proactis ProContract procurement portal, by completing a simple registration, Once register registered bidders can use the search function under \"find opportunities\" to find the tender.\nIf Bidders do not meet one or more of the minimum requirements for each Selection Criteria Bidders will be excluded from the process. If bidders pass all Selection Criteria their Bid will\nbe fully scored and evaluated.\nBidders must submit their tender via the portal by 29th April 2022\nThe University expressly reserves the rights:\ni) Not to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.\nii) To make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.\niii) To award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice;\nand\n in no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
},
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
},
{
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
},
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Books/E-Text",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University wishes to partner with a potential provider to deliver a e-textbook package, delivered via an e-textbook platform which integrates with the University systems. The core purpose of this package is to enable students access to important resources relevant to individual study, as and when required,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures\nThe University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal\nregarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly.",
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14980",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Alison Sylvestre",
"email": "A.Sylvestre@westminster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079115000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29332",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}